32nd FAI World Gliding Championships

United States,   28 July 2012 – 18 August 2012

Official results for Meter 15 on task 13 (18 August 2012)

Turnpoints:04 Start C - 48 Devine - 84 Callaghan - 01 FINISH
Task distance: 252.95 km  /  461.02 km  (353.59 km)
Task duration: 2:15:00
Task info:Pmax = 791 F = 1.000 Pvm = 528 Pdm = 264 N = 34 N1 = 34 N2 = 34 V0 = 148.98 D0 = 373.95
# OP CN Contestant Glider Start Finish Time Speed Distance Points
1. RP Sebastian Kawa Diana 2 14:46:38 17:15:21 2:28:43 148.98 km/h 369.26 km 791
2. 5 ZJ Tomasz Rubaj Diana 2 14:46:51 17:16:13 2:29:22 148.29 km/h 369.15 km 784
3. 2 G9 Ed Johnston ASG-29 14:34:04 17:11:53 2:37:49 139.05 km/h 365.74 km 686
4. 4 AL Antti Lehto Ventus 2cx 14:48:32 17:06:23 2:17:51 138.89 km/h 319.10 km 684
5. 4 MR Richard Swanstrom Ventus 2b 14:46:58 17:03:39 2:16:41 135.25 km/h 308.11 km 646
6. 1 KS Lisa Trotter ASW-27 14:29:08 16:48:06 2:18:58 134.37 km/h 311.21 km 636
7. AX Radek Krejcirik Ventus 2ax 14:44:12 17:02:19 2:18:07 134.17 km/h 308.85 km 634
8. 3C Peter Trotter Ventus 2bx 14:28:59 16:48:25 2:19:26 134.07 km/h 311.57 km 633
9. 34 Baudouin Litt Ventus 2bx 14:34:33 17:20:08 2:45:35 134.01 km/h 369.83 km 632
10. ST Nick Bonniere LAK-17A 14:34:19 17:05:49 2:31:30 133.91 km/h 338.12 km 631
11. 1 MM Manu Litt Ventus 2bx 14:34:39 17:20:47 2:46:08 133.31 km/h 369.12 km 625
12. 2 1R Steven Raimond ASW-27 14:52:56 17:32:18 2:39:22 133.24 km/h 353.91 km 624
13. 5 K1 Mark Leeuwenburgh Ventus 2a 14:53:03 17:32:41 2:39:38 132.85 km/h 353.46 km 620
14. M6 Matthias Sturm ASW-27 14:56:06 17:20:18 2:24:12 131.27 km/h 315.49 km 603
14. 1 AJ Alena Netusilova ASG-29 15:16:47 17:31:15 2:14:28 131.23 km/h 295.27 km 603
16. 1 KT Mark Holliday ASW-27 14:45:13 17:40:06 2:54:53 128.30 km/h 373.95 km 572
17. 1 EI David Bauder Ventus 2ax 14:45:04 16:56:43 2:11:39 127.24 km/h 286.29 km 560
18. 1 EY Christophe Ruch Ventus 2ax 14:46:33 17:02:26 2:15:53 126.87 km/h 287.32 km 557
19. GA Michael Rass ASG-29 14:44:30 17:02:02 2:17:32 126.44 km/h 289.83 km 552
20. 1 GB Borje Eriksson Ventus 2ax 14:46:53 16:55:37 2:08:44 126.20 km/h 283.95 km 549
21. 2 011 Pedja Bogdanovich Ventus 2ax 15:03:03 17:30:33 2:27:30 125.98 km/h 309.71 km 547
22. M Makoto Ichikawa Diana 2 14:31:19 16:53:56 2:22:37 124.51 km/h 295.96 km 532
23. 1 UH Julio Cesar Ribeiro ASW-27 14:57:07 17:24:54 2:27:47 124.29 km/h 306.12 km 529
23. TT Claudio Blois Duarte Ventus 2a 15:10:51 17:46:12 2:35:21 124.28 km/h 321.79 km 529
25. 1 M2 Matt Cook Ventus 2a 14:34:06 16:55:07 2:21:01 123.88 km/h 291.16 km 525
26. 1 ZL Dave Leonard ASW-27 15:01:39 17:11:27 2:09:48 121.19 km/h 272.69 km 496
27. 3 SE Susanne Schoedel Ventus 2ax 14:57:22 17:16:34 2:19:12 120.43 km/h 279.41 km 488
28. TC Thomas Vestergaard Ventus 2c 14:21:31 16:45:58 2:24:27 120.37 km/h 289.79 km 487
29. 3 6W Javier Gaude Ventus 2cx 14:56:46 17:16:37 2:19:51 119.42 km/h 278.35 km 477
30. 2 QT Santiago Berca ASW-27 14:57:01 17:17:27 2:20:26 119.17 km/h 278.92 km 475
31. 1 GT Thomas Gostner Diana 2 14:49:35 17:05:56 2:16:21 118.94 km/h 270.29 km 472
32. 1 VS Stefano Ghiorzo Diana 2 14:49:15 17:11:54 2:22:39 117.42 km/h 279.17 km 456
33. 2 A8 John Seaborn Ventus 2bx 14:28:56 17:05:48 2:36:52 113.33 km/h 296.30 km 413
34. A1 Jan Schmeltz Pedersen LS-10 14:27:09 17:11:58 2:44:49 111.34 km/h 305.84 km 392
DNF 11 FB Louis Bouderlique ASG-29 0
DNF 7 PC Peter Hartmann ASG-29 0
DNF 1 AE Ugo Pavesi Ventus 2c 0
DNF = Did not fly