35th World Gliding Championships

Hosin, Czech Republic,   28 July 2018 – 11 August 2018

Official results for Meter 18 on task 5 (2 August 2018)

Turnpoints:011SP07RADONICE - 250KASPERK - 565TREMSIN - 608VYSKYTNA - 426POHORINASUMAVE - 012SP08ZABORI - 001SP01HOSIN
Task distance: 262.33 km  /  551.53 km  (404.51 km)
Task duration: 3:00:00
Task info:Max.points: 1000 ; Day factor = 1,000, Completion factor = 1,000 ; N = 45, n1 = 45, n2 = 44 ; Start time interval = 0min
# OP CN Contestant Team Glider Start Finish Time Speed Distance Points
1. 9 E1
Russell Cheetham
United Kingdom JS 3 12:40:15 15:51:15 3:11:00 141.85 km/h 451.56 km 1,000
2. 6 120
Mike Young
United Kingdom Ventus 3 12:40:06 15:52:29 3:12:23 140.87 km/h 451.69 km 987
3. I
Mario Kiessling
Germany Ventus 3T 12:48:20 15:54:06 3:05:46 136.78 km/h 423.48 km 930
4. 3 JS3
Arne Boye-Møller
Denmark JS 3 12:46:47 15:57:47 3:11:00 136.51 km/h 434.57 km 926
5. 2 IG
Katrin Senne
Germany JS 3 12:46:33 15:57:09 3:10:36 136.11 km/h 432.37 km 921
6. 3 AX
Gyorgy Gulyas
Hungary JS 3 12:43:12 15:48:02 3:04:50 135.73 km/h 418.12 km 916
7. 1 VY
Peter Millenaar
Netherlands Ventus 3T 12:45:34 16:01:59 3:16:25 135.12 km/h 442.32 km 907
8. FQ
Christophe Cousseau
France JS 3 12:48:57 15:56:39 3:07:42 133.58 km/h 417.89 km 886
9. 1 2X
Bert Schmelzer
Belgium Ventus 3T 12:47:40 16:05:04 3:17:24 133.10 km/h 437.90 km 879
10. 2 OG
Oscar Goudriaan
South Africa JS 3 12:46:50 16:00:19 3:13:29 132.74 km/h 428.06 km 874
11. 1 FM
Jean-Denis Barrois
France JS 3 12:49:14 15:55:35 3:06:21 132.43 km/h 411.30 km 870
12. D3
Lukasz Wojcik
Poland Diana 3 12:49:56 15:59:03 3:09:07 132.38 km/h 417.25 km 869
13. 2 XM
Matthias Sturm
Germany JS 3 12:39:33 15:53:00 3:13:27 132.29 km/h 426.51 km 868
14. WO
Wolfgang Janowitsch
Austria Ventus 3T 12:40:00 15:49:54 3:09:54 131.97 km/h 417.69 km 864
14. 1 HC
Adam Woolley
Australia Ventus 3T 12:45:19 15:53:11 3:07:52 131.95 km/h 413.15 km 864
16. 1 3
Jeroen Verkuijl
Netherlands JS 3 12:45:19 15:58:20 3:13:01 131.63 km/h 423.44 km 859
17. BX
Peter Szabo
Hungary JS 3 12:43:33 15:58:23 3:14:50 131.59 km/h 427.29 km 858
18. 2 F
Rolf Friedli
Switzerland ASG-29 12:49:45 15:59:07 3:09:22 131.44 km/h 414.85 km 857
19. LG
Laurens Goudriaan
South Africa JS 3 12:46:43 15:54:52 3:08:09 131.22 km/h 411.49 km 853
20. LR
Adomas Grabskis
Lithuania JS 1B 12:40:00 15:50:29 3:10:29 131.11 km/h 416.23 km 852
21. 2 3M
Damian Goldenzweig
Argentina Ventus 3T 12:46:48 15:59:04 3:12:16 130.76 km/h 419.01 km 847
22. 1 XG
Jerzy Szemplinski
Canada ASG-29 12:41:56 15:48:57 3:07:01 129.33 km/h 403.10 km 827
23. 4 29
Olivier Sevrin
Belgium ASG-29E 12:49:05 15:56:51 3:07:46 129.10 km/h 404.00 km 824
24. 3 3V
Tomas Suchanek
Czech Republic Ventus 3T 12:42:42 15:58:19 3:15:37 128.90 km/h 420.25 km 821
25. 2 PL
Piotr Jarysz
Poland ASG-29 12:49:52 16:05:21 3:15:29 128.72 km/h 419.37 km 819
26. 1 AY
Alberto Pozzi
Italy Ventus 2 cxa 12:41:18 15:49:59 3:08:41 127.60 km/h 401.28 km 804
27. 1 CU
Giancarlo Grinza
Italy Ventus 3 FES 12:41:13 15:57:06 3:15:53 127.33 km/h 415.69 km 800
28. 3 5E
Erik Nelson
United States of America Ventus 3T 12:41:30 15:57:24 3:15:54 126.62 km/h 413.41 km 790
28. 2 WS
Martti Sucksdorff
Finland ASG-29E 12:46:26 16:00:11 3:13:45 126.58 km/h 408.76 km 790
30. 1 LZ
Luka Znidarsic
Slovenia Ventus 2 cxa FES 12:43:25 15:58:04 3:14:39 126.05 km/h 408.93 km 782
31. 5 LB
Roman Mracek
Czech Republic Ventus 3 FES 12:42:19 15:58:02 3:15:43 125.67 km/h 409.92 km 777
32. BP
Branko Blagojevic
Serbia JS 1C 12:42:45 15:51:15 3:08:30 125.13 km/h 393.13 km 770
33. 3 BB
John Buchanan
Australia JS 3 12:45:28 16:07:28 3:22:00 124.89 km/h 420.47 km 766
34. 1 W
Hannu Halonen
Finland Ventus 3T 12:42:24 16:01:43 3:19:19 123.54 km/h 410.39 km 748
35. 2C
Takeshi Maruyama
Japan ASG-29E 12:42:47 16:02:25 3:19:38 121.43 km/h 404.04 km 719
36. 2O
Svend Andersen
Denmark ASG-29E 12:41:06 15:53:38 3:12:32 121.43 km/h 389.64 km 718
37. 1 TB
Teet Jagomägi
Estonia JS 1B 12:42:41 15:49:56 3:07:15 118.20 km/h 368.89 km 674
38. 5 AJ
Vladimir Foltin
Slovakia ASG-29E 12:48:04 16:14:13 3:26:09 118.15 km/h 405.93 km 673
38. 4 8Q
Patrick Driessen
New Zealand JS 1C 12:46:19 15:58:49 3:12:30 118.10 km/h 378.91 km 673
40. 2 OS
Federico Buscema
Argentina ASG-29E 12:46:52 16:10:35 3:23:43 117.40 km/h 398.59 km 663
41. 6 CH
Jurg Haas
Switzerland JS 1C 12:49:36 16:24:23 3:34:47 116.85 km/h 418.28 km 655
42. 4 TC
Gunnar Axelsson
Sweden ASG-29E 12:40:46 15:53:06 3:12:20 116.66 km/h 373.95 km 653
43. 2 LV
Bernhard Leitner
Austria Ventus 2 cxm 12:40:08 16:08:54 3:28:46 113.95 km/h 396.50 km 615
44. M7
Kestutis Miliunas
Liithuania ASG-29 12:38:34 15:50:33 3:11:59 110.68 km/h 354.16 km 570
45. 3 70
Robert W. Fletcher
United States of America ASG-29E 12:41:22 173.12 km 133
70 - airspace Drop zone LKPM 1.offence