35th World Gliding Championships

Hosin, Czech Republic,   28 July 2018 – 11 August 2018

Official results for Open on task 3 (31 July 2018)

Turnpoints:001SP01HOSIN - 198HUMPOLEC - 022ARBESBAC - 614WALDMUNCHEN - 001SP01HOSIN
Task distance: 522.67 km
Task info:Max.points: 1000 ; Day factor = 1,000, Completion factor = 1,000 ; N = 31, n1 = 31, n2 = 25 ; Start time interval = 0min
# OP CN Contestant Team Glider Start Finish Time Speed Distance Points
1. 2 P
Zdislaw Bednarczuk
Poland JS1 C 13:47:41 17:37:10 3:49:29 136.65 km/h 522.67 km 1,000
2. EB
Michael Sommer
Germany EB 29 R 13:57:42 17:48:18 3:50:36 135.99 km/h 522.67 km 992
3. WB
Felipe Levin
Germany EB 29 DR 13:57:44 17:48:26 3:50:42 135.93 km/h 522.67 km 991
3. 5 EJ
Philippe de Péchy
France JS1 C 13:47:48 17:38:36 3:50:48 135.87 km/h 522.67 km 991
5. 2 80
Andy Davis
United Kingdom JS1 C 13:47:24 17:38:18 3:50:54 135.82 km/h 522.67 km 990
6. 5 72
Sylvain Gerbaud
France JS1 C 13:47:38 17:38:47 3:51:09 135.67 km/h 522.67 km 988
6. 1 FJ
Sebastian Eder
Austria EB 29 R 13:48:36 17:39:52 3:51:16 135.60 km/h 522.67 km 988
8. 3 EI
Henrik A. Breidahl
Denmark JS1 C 13:48:53 17:42:23 3:53:30 134.30 km/h 522.67 km 972
9. 3 DD
Jim Acketoft
Sweden EB 29 DR 14:02:29 17:58:05 3:55:36 133.11 km/h 522.67 km 958
10. 2 N1
Peter Harvey
United Kingdom JS1 C 13:47:28 17:44:58 3:57:30 132.04 km/h 522.67 km 946
11. XT
Ronald Termaat
Netherlands JS1 C 14:07:13 18:05:50 3:58:37 131.42 km/h 522.67 km 938
11. 1 APU
Hadriaan van Nes
Netherlands JS1 C 14:07:01 18:05:41 3:58:40 131.40 km/h 522.67 km 938
13. 2 IP3
Pierre de Broqueville
Belgium EB 29 DR 13:57:11 17:56:12 3:59:01 131.20 km/h 522.67 km 936
14. 2 EX
Petr Tichy
Czech Republic EB 29R 13:58:00 17:59:42 4:01:42 129.75 km/h 522.67 km 918
15. 1 IBX
Laszlo Halasz
Hungary JS1 C 13:54:36 17:58:24 4:03:48 128.63 km/h 522.67 km 905
15. LX
Petr Krejcirik
Czech Republic JS1 C 14:06:28 18:10:22 4:03:54 128.58 km/h 522.67 km 905
17. 6 LEO
Riccardo Brigliadori
Italy JS1 C 13:55:43 18:01:15 4:05:32 127.72 km/h 522.67 km 895
18. 6 A
Jan W. Andersen
Denmark EB 29 13:52:40 18:01:58 4:09:18 125.79 km/h 522.67 km 872
19. 4 HAB
Richard Bartolf
Hungary JS1 C 13:54:51 18:05:04 4:10:13 125.33 km/h 522.67 km 866
20. 1 ZF
Zoran Frenc
Serbia JS1 C 14:03:25 18:17:48 4:14:23 123.28 km/h 522.67 km 842
21. 4 RS
Rene Schoenmann
Switzerland JS1 C 14:03:31 18:16:00 4:12:29 124.21 km/h 522.67 km 838
22. 2 IMD
Martin Furješ
Slovakia JS1 C 13:47:32 18:04:35 4:17:03 122.00 km/h 522.67 km 827
23. EVO
Uys Jonker
South Africa JS1 C 14:03:18 18:27:09 4:23:51 118.86 km/h 522.67 km 790
24. 2 LS
Sven Kolb
Austria Antares 23E 14:04:29 18:28:52 4:24:23 118.62 km/h 522.67 km 787
25. 4 PWR
Michael Robison
United States of America ASH-25 EB 28 13:54:07 18:24:02 4:29:55 116.18 km/h 522.67 km 758
26. 2 V
Scott Percival
Australia Quintus M 14:07:32 450.42 km 398
27. 5 DT
David Coggins
United States of America JS1 C 13:53:06 420.86 km 372
28. 2 AS
Mauro Brunazzo
Italy Quintus M 14:06:06 418.18 km 370
29. 1 HU
Guido Halter
Switzerland ASH-25M 13:42:29 416.66 km 369
30. TP
Owe Engstrom
Sweden ASH 25 EB 13:41:40 415.60 km 368
31. 4 W2
AP Kotze
South Africa JS1 C 14:02:49 404.49 km 358
RS - low finish altitude