Bidford Regionals 2019

Bidford, United Kingdom,   22 June 2019 – 30 June 2019

Unofficial results for Regionals on task 5 (30 June 2019)

Turnpoints:BIDford - PSE-Pershore se - MOReton-in-marsh - KIDderminster - GRM-Great Malvern - SFW-Stratford West - BD1-Bidford Finish E
Task distance: 178.73 km
Task info:Regionals / Distance Handicapped Task ; Y distance = 76.0 km, Handicapped Task distance = 189.9 km ; Day Speed Points = 221, Day Distance Points = 542 ; Reason for Devaluation : Winners Time
# OP CN Contestant Club Glider Handicap Start Finish Time Speed Distance Points
1. 5 W Bill Inglis Bidford Gliding and Flying Club Antares 18T 111 14:00:33 16:00:01 1:59:28 95.37 km/h 189.90 km 763
2. 7 A David McCarthy Black Mountains Gliding Club Ventus b/15m 101.5 14:08:55 16:10:02 2:01:07 94.07 km/h 189.90 km 754
3. 2 UG Andy Balkwill Stratford On Avon Gliding Club LS8/18m 106 14:11:06 16:13:45 2:02:39 92.90 km/h 189.90 km 746
4. 6 T1 Jon Wand Bidford Gliding and Flying Club ASH 26E 110 14:01:03 16:04:57 2:03:54 91.96 km/h 189.90 km 740
5. 10 48 Dave Findon Bidford Gliding and Flying Club Nimbus 4DT 116 14:06:52 16:12:42 2:05:50 90.55 km/h 189.90 km 730
6. 6 ZA Tony Brown Scottish Gliding Union ASW 20c 100.5 14:06:22 16:17:49 2:11:27 86.68 km/h 189.90 km 703
7. 5 FA Daniel Brown Stratford On Avon Gliding Club LAK 19/15m 100 13:49:12 16:10:22 2:21:10 80.71 km/h 189.90 km 662
8. 7 HBF John Clark Black Mountains GC Nimbus 2 c 106 13:54:57 16:16:53 2:21:56 80.28 km/h 189.90 km 659
9. 6 A1 Moulang & Cook Kent Gliding Club Arcus T 107 13:49:46 16:14:24 2:24:38 78.78 km/h 189.90 km 648
10. 209 Mike Stringer Black Mountains Gliding Club ASW 28E/18m 106 13:53:16 16:20:33 2:27:17 77.36 km/h 189.90 km 638
11. 666 Kerby & Kerby Stratford On Avon Gliding Club Duo Discus Tw 101.5 13:54:32 16:27:27 2:32:55 74.51 km/h 189.90 km 619
12. 9 R10 Mike Stephens Derbyshire & Lancashire G.C. Discus CS (W) 98.5 13:56:08 16:41:25 2:45:17 68.94 km/h 189.90 km 580
13. 1 LEC Norman Parry Bristol & Gloucestershire Gliding Club Silent Electro 2 94 14:01:43 16:58:45 2:57:02 64.36 km/h 189.90 km 548
14. 126 Kevin Atkinson Cranwell Gliding Club LS 6 101 14:32:10 186.34 km 533
15. 2 K4 Paul Kaye Bidford Gliding and Flying Club LS 8T/18m 106 14:38:06 178.71 km 511
16. 3 X7 John Klunder Bowland Forest Gliding Club Antares 18T 111 14:33:51 154.05 km 440
17. 5 335 Martin Langford RAFGSA Chilterns Gliding Centre LS 6/18m 107 14:09:25 137.16 km 392
18. 3 46 Mike Pope Bidford Gliding and Flying Club Ventus 2cT/18m 110 14:04:40 135.90 km 388
19. 10 LEW Witter & Marriott Lleweni Parc Arcus M 107 14:43:56 118.84 km 340
20. 3 S5 Neil Croxford Stratford On Avon Gliding Club LS 4 96 13:53:30 114.70 km 328
21. 1 2C Garry Lewis Derbyshire & Lancashire G.C. Ventus 2cxt 18m 110 14:09:23 114.08 km 276
22. 10 J1M Jim White Booker Gliding Club ASW 27 104 14:30:29 85.60 km 245
23. 3 JR Richard Maisonpierre Cambridge Gliding Club Ventus 2 cxT/18m 110 14:37:29 83.26 km 238
24. 2 541 Peter Hadfield Black Mountains Gliding Club Vega T65a 101 14:31:55 59.62 km 170
25. 6 DUO Allan Wallace Bidford Gliding and Flying Club Duo Discus T 102 14:46:20 56.87 km 163
26. 7 TT Mike Coffee Stratford On Avon Gliding Club LS 10/18m 110 14:05:08 54.03 km 154
27. 8 61 Frank Jeynes Bidford Gliding and Flying Club Arcus T 107 14:01:36 55.06 km 147
28. 11 333 Peter Stafford Allen Norfolk Gliding Club Ventus Bt/15m 101.5 13:55:21 50.70 km 145
29. 5 247 Graham Bambrook Lasham Gliding Society ASW 28 100 15:15:44 29.15 km 83
30. 2 DTK Mike Entwisle Black Mountains Gliding Club Mosquito 98 14:32:43 34.92 km 50
DNF 5 V5 Richard Roberts Dartmoor Gliding Society Discus b WL 98.5 0.00 km 0
DNF 7 EF Glover & Costin The Gliding Centre DG 1000/20m 102 0.00 km 0
DNF 4 AK Graham Fraser Scottish Gliding Union LAK 17/18m 110 0.00 km 0
DNF 3 ME Edkins & Edkins Stratford On Avon Gliding Club LS 4 96.5 0.00 km 0
DNF V Broadbridge & Archer Bidford Gliding and Flying Club hph 304 Shark 110 0.00 km 0
DNF = Did not fly
2C - Kiderminster not rounded OK.
61 - Changed FR without Notifying
DTK - Pershore not rounded OK.