Dunstable Regionals 2021

Dunstable LGC, United Kingdom,   21 August 2021 – 29 August 2021

Official results for Red on task 2 (23 August 2021)

Turnpoints:LBZ Leighton Buzzard NE - FIM Finmere - NES Newbury South - MARlborough - WSL Winslow - DUNstable Airfield
Task distance: 240.39 km
Task info:Regionals / Fixed Course Task, Contest Wind 31 degs/9 kts ; Y distance = 96.2 km ; Day Speed Points = 394, Day Distance Points = 606
# OP CN Contestant Club Glider Handicap Start Finish Time Speed Distance Points
1. LJZ John Thompson London GC ASH31Mi 115 13:54:55 16:41:33 2:46:38 77.01 km/h 213.88 km 971
2. HH Helen Hingley Londong GC HpH Shark (18m) 110 13:46:23 16:42:24 2:56:01 76.37 km/h 224.05 km 961
3. R5 Rupert Robertson London GC ASG29ES 111 13:59:04 16:47:43 2:48:39 78.96 km/h 221.94 km 950
4. L7 Ayala Truelove Lasham LS8-18 106 14:08:12 17:15:56 3:07:44 74.44 km/h 232.92 km 932
5. N5 Martin Smith London GC ASW27a (15m) 104 13:52:21 17:13:05 3:20:44 71.03 km/h 237.63 km 881
6. 15C Angus Watson Cranwell GC ASW27 104 13:56:19 17:17:34 3:21:15 70.84 km/h 237.63 km 879
7. W27 John Reed London GC ASW27 104 13:50:23 17:16:35 3:26:12 69.14 km/h 237.63 km 853
8. X8 Hugo Ribeira London GC LS8-18 106 13:56:16 17:19:18 3:23:02 68.83 km/h 232.92 km 848
9. KNR Richard Kalin Rufforth Ventus 2cxt 110 13:56:10 17:12:18 3:16:08 68.54 km/h 224.05 km 844
10. 4M Mark Burton London GC Arcus M 107 13:58:21 17:23:46 3:25:25 67.37 km/h 230.63 km 826
11. 601 John Spencer London GC ASG29E (18m) 111 13:47:41 17:16:15 3:28:34 63.85 km/h 221.94 km 774
12. 275 Geoff Glazebrook London GC Ventus 3T (18m) 111.5 14:09:11 17:43:15 3:34:04 61.91 km/h 220.89 km 745
13. L8 Russell & Brown London GC LS6-18 W 107 14:02:34 18:11:25 4:08:51 55.61 km/h 230.63 km 600
14. HA Stephen Williams Booker GC Ventus 2c (18m) 110 13:58:19 190.36 km 485
15. 906 Justin Craig London GC ASW27B 104 13:59:16 128.92 km 329
16. LGC Melissa Jenkins London GC Duo Discus 103 13:59:11 128.22 km 327
17. K5 King & Stratten London GC ASG29 111 13:58:39 100.07 km 255
18. A5 Andrew Sampson London GC ASG29 (18m) 111 13:54:11 96.61 km 246
19. LF Paul Whipp London GC ASG29 (18m) 111 13:58:58 95.54 km 244
20. GP Geoffrey Payne London GC ASW27B 104 13:46:45 17.53 km 45
21. LVP Andrew Zuchora London GC Jantar 2B 106 13:50:00 16.98 km 43
22. SH France & Hubrecht London GC HpH Shark (18m) 110 14:33:25 17.98 km -4
R5 - Admin penalty
L8 - Admin penalty
SH - Admin penalty