# | OP | CN | Contestant | Club | Glider | Handicap | Start | Finish | Time | Speed | Distance | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HC | XRZ | Iain Evans | Midland GC | JS1 | 111 | 15:11:14 | 17:09:29 | 1:58:15 | 79.38 km/h | 158.76 km | 844 | |
1. | 2A | Alex O'Keefe | Rattlesden GC | Nimbus 2 | 106 | 15:11:41 | 17:23:21 | 2:11:40 | 76.14 km/h | 167.09 km | 800 | |
2. | C74 | Freddie Turner | Oxford Univ GC | Std. Cirrus | 90 | 15:16:21 | 17:24:20 | 2:07:59 | 75.53 km/h | 161.11 km | 792 | |
3. | A10 | Lee Davidson | Anglia GC | LS 8 | 100 | 15:18:23 | 17:23:02 | 2:04:39 | 73.83 km/h | 153.39 km | 769 | |
4. | HBF | John Clark | Black Mountains GC | Nimbus 2 c | 106 | 15:00:14 | 17:06:19 | 2:06:05 | 72.51 km/h | 152.37 km | 751 | |
5. | FBN | Jane & Steve Nash | Lasham GS | Mosquito | 98 | 15:09:25 | 17:07:27 | 1:58:02 | 71.74 km/h | 143.49 km | 740 | |
6. | LTS | Mick Webb | Windrushers GC | Arcus T | 107 | 15:11:06 | 17:45:55 | 2:34:49 | 71.50 km/h | 184.50 km | 737 | |
7. | 391 | Richard Slater | South Wales GC | Ventus c | 106 | 15:01:20 | 17:08:53 | 2:07:33 | 71.43 km/h | 151.85 km | 736 | |
8. | X8 | Tim Webb | Windrushers GC | LS 8 | 100 | 15:16:44 | 17:25:05 | 2:08:21 | 68.93 km/h | 147.46 km | 702 | |
9. | 288 | Dave D'arcy | Midland GC | LS 4 | 96 | 15:18:19 | 17:24:37 | 2:06:18 | 66.95 km/h | 140.93 km | 675 | |
10. | LJ | Robert Hanks | Midland GC | LS 6/18m | 106 | 15:16:05 | 17:29:31 | 2:13:26 | 66.36 km/h | 147.57 km | 667 | |
11. | RC | Angus Watson | Cranwell GC | ASH 25 | 115 | 15:13:35 | 17:27:57 | 2:14:22 | 63.04 km/h | 141.19 km | 622 | |
12. | F1 | Ian Campbell | Cranwell GC | LS 8 | 100 | 15:09:37 | 17:33:50 | 2:24:13 | 62.70 km/h | 150.70 km | 618 | |
13. | 737 | James Clarke | Shalbourne SG | Nimbus 2 c | 106 | 15:05:13 | 17:15:00 | 2:09:47 | 62.30 km/h | 134.77 km | 612 | |
14. | T9 | Tim Davies | Cranwell GC | ASW 24 | 97.5 | 15:14:14 | 17:29:56 | 2:15:42 | 61.71 km/h | 139.57 km | 604 | |
14. | 493 | Walter Bauman | Midland GC | Discus | 98 | 15:08:00 | 17:10:24 | 2:02:24 | 61.71 km/h | 125.88 km | 604 | |
16. | 291 | Mark Sanders | Midland GC | Arcus T | 107 | 15:24:55 | 17:47:10 | 2:22:15 | 60.69 km/h | 143.88 km | 590 | |
17. | KLG | Peter Scheiwiller | Vale of the White Horse GC | LS 4 | 96 | 15:04:19 | 17:09:46 | 2:05:27 | 58.24 km/h | 121.77 km | 553 | |
18. | 440 | Den Heslop | Essex & Suffolk GC | Duo Discus | 101.5 | 15:35:49 | 18:09:53 | 2:34:04 | 56.36 km/h | 144.71 km | 532 | |
19. | N | Pete Smith | Shalbourne SG | Janus Ce | 100 | 15:09:14 | 17:34:04 | 2:24:50 | 55.59 km/h | 134.18 km | 521 | |
20. | X7 | John Klunder | Derby & Lancs GC | Antares 18T | 111 | 15:27:39 | 17:59:49 | 2:32:10 | 50.49 km/h | 128.05 km | 456 | |
HC | B11 | Danny Richmond | Anglia GC | Std Cirrus | 90 | 15:18:44 | 17:46:50 | 2:28:06 | 50.40 km/h | 124.40 km | 456 | |
21. | PH | Pete Hibbard | Anglia GC | SHK V-1 | 89 | 14:57:59 | 17:51:16 | 2:53:17 | 57.26 km/h | 165.36 km | 444 | |
22. | T19 | Rod Connors | Bicester GC | Discus | 98 | 15:12:37 | 17:01:21 | 1:48:44 | 44.22 km/h | 88.45 km | 328 | |
23. | KOH | Alan Langlands | Shenington GC | DG1000T | 102 | 14:58:44 | 112.01 km | 277 | ||||
24. | 466 | Mike Witton | Midland GC | Std. Libelle | 89 | 15:18:39 | 110.53 km | 273 | ||||
25. | 88 | Matt Page | Cotswold GC | ASW 20b | 100 | 15:20:25 | 107.29 km | 265 | ||||
26. | 94 | Bob Bromwich | Bannerdown GC | DG 500 20m | 100 | 15:12:34 | 96.27 km | 238 | ||||
27. | LD | Peter Davey | Cranwell GC | ASW 20 | 98 | 15:21:28 | 85.67 km | 212 | ||||
28. | 3D | John Tanner | Deeside GC | Duo Discus | 101 | 15:07:57 | 66.34 km | 164 | ||||
29. | EF | Mike Costin | The Gliding Centre | DG1000 | 102 | 15:06:41 | 60.30 km | 149 | ||||
30. | 270 | Gary Newbrook | Upward Bound Trust | Mini Nimbus | 98 | 15:03:58 | 53.94 km | 133 | ||||
HC | 537 | George Darby | Shenington GC | Pik 20 d | 104 | 16:03:31 | 19.56 km | 48 | ||||
DNF | T5 | George Green | Essex & Suffolk GC | Discus | 98 | 0.00 km | 0 | |||||
DNF | Andrew Hyslop | discus | 98 | 0.00 km | 0 | |||||||
DNF | 2Z | Chris Tooze | South Wales GC | Discus | 98.5 | 0.00 km | 0 | |||||
DNF | Chris Bowden | Lleweni Parc Gliding | ASW20 | 98 | 0.00 km | 0 | ||||||
DNS | 246 | Carol Marshall | Dorset GC | LS 7 | 97 | 0.00 km | 0 |