South Island Gliding Championships (2020)

Omarama, New Zealand,   15 November 2020 – 21 November 2020

Pilots

CN Contestant Club Glider Class Handicap
ZS Michael Wolff Discus-2b Racing (old scoring system) 100
ZB Warren Dickinson LS 8 t Racing (old scoring system) 100
ZA Alex Boyes LS 8 Racing (old scoring system) 100
XS Graham White LS 8 Racing (old scoring system) 100
VH Roland van der Wal LS 6c Racing (old scoring system) 101.5
UO Davy & Wardman Duo Discus Racing (old scoring system) 101
TT Trevor Terry Duo Discus T Racing (old scoring system) 101
TK Terry Jones LS 8 Racing (old scoring system) 100
TD Tony van Dyk LS 8 Racing (old scoring system) 100
MT Gavin Wrigley LS 4 Racing (old scoring system) 96
KU Marc Edgar Nimbus-2 Racing (old scoring system) 106
KD Brian Savage ASW 19B Racing (old scoring system) 93
JJ Hamish McCaw Standard Cirrus Racing (old scoring system) 90
HG Christian Derold ASH 31 Mi Open (old scoring system) 111
YD Max Stevens Ventus 2c Open (old scoring system) 110
PB Oakley & CGC Janus C Open (old scoring system) 100
DK Derek Kraak ASG 29e Open (old scoring system) 111
TF Hamilton & Morgan ASH 25 Open (old scoring system) 114
OP Tim Bromhead Ventus cT Open (old scoring system) 106
CH Grae Harrison Ventus-2cT Open (old scoring system) 110
2A Nick Oakley Discus 2a Open (old scoring system) 100.5
UC Keith Essex ASG 29e Open (old scoring system) 104
PB Oakley & CGC Janus C Open 100
YD Max Stevens Wellington, New Zealand Ventus 2c Open 110
UC Keith Essex ASG 29e Open 104
TF Hamilton & Morgan ASH 25 Open 114
OP Tim Bromhead Piako Gliding Club Ventus cT Open 106
HG Christian Derold ASH 31 Mi Open 111
DK Derek Kraak ASG 29e Open 111
CH Grae Harrison Wellington NZ Ventus-2cT Open 110
2A Nick Oakley Canterbury Discus 2a Open 100.5
ZB Warren Dickinson LS 8 t Racing 100
ZS Michael Wolff Discus-2b Racing 100
ZA Alex Boyes LS 8 Racing 100
XS Graham White LS 8 Racing 100
VH Roland van der Wal LS 6c Racing 101.5
UO Davy & Wardman Duo Discus Racing 101
TT Trevor Terry Taupo New Zealand Duo Discus T Racing 101
TK Terry Jones LS 8 Racing 100
TD Tony van Dyk LS 8 Racing 100
MT Gavin Wrigley BGGC, NAGC, WGC LS 4 Racing 96
KU Marc Edgar Nimbus-2 Racing 106
KD Brian Savage Omarama Gliding Club ASW 19B Racing 93
JJ Hamish McCaw Standard Cirrus Racing 90

Latest winner

1. Keith Essex 117.90 km/h
2. Nick Oakley 111.70 km/h
3. Oakley & CGC 103.17 km/h
Updated: 21/11/2020, 11:19
1. Terry Jones 102.09 km/h
2. Tony van Dyk 100.70 km/h
3. Warren Dickinson 97.41 km/h
Updated: 21/11/2020, 10:19
1. Terry Jones 108.22 km/h
2. Tony van Dyk 106.74 km/h
3. Warren Dickinson 103.26 km/h
Updated: 21/11/2020, 15:41
1. Keith Essex 129.24 km/h
2. Nick Oakley 126.71 km/h
3. Oakley & CGC 117.61 km/h
Updated: 21/11/2020, 14:48

Latest task

Task 5, 19 Nov 2020
Task distance: 219.24 km  /  457.95 km  (338.50 km)
Task duration: 3:00:00
Updated: 19/11/2020, 11:28
Task 5, 19 Nov 2020
Task distance: 152.54 km  /  378.13 km  (265.48 km)
Task duration: 2:30:00
Updated: 19/11/2020, 11:29
Task 5, 19 Nov 2020
Task distance: 152.54 km  /  378.13 km  (265.48 km)
Task duration: 2:30:00
Updated: 21/11/2020, 15:35
Task 5, 19 Nov 2020
Task distance: 219.24 km  /  457.95 km  (338.50 km)
Task duration: 3:00:00
Updated: 21/11/2020, 14:42