UK 18m and 20m Nationals 2019

Husbands Bosworth, United Kingdom,   13 July 2019 – 21 July 2019

Preliminary results for 18m on task 6 (21 July 2019)

Turnpoints:HB3-HB start east - EAR-Earith - OLN-Olney - EYE-Eyebrook - HBX-HB Finish Ring
Task distance: 186.60 km
Task info:18m Nationals / Fixed Course Task, Contest Wind 233 degs/14 kts ; Y distance = 90.0 km ; Day Speed Points = 256, Day Distance Points = 492 ; Reason for Devaluation : Distance
# OP CN Contestant Glider Start Finish Time Speed Distance Points
1. 1 2C Kim Tipple ASG 29E 15:10:48 17:39:34 2:28:46 80.49 km/h 199.57 km 748
2. 1 E1 Russell Cheetham JSMD3 15:10:35 17:39:34 2:28:59 80.37 km/h 199.57 km 747
3. 10 Gary Stingemore ASG 29/18m 15:13:27 17:43:34 2:30:07 79.76 km/h 199.57 km 741
4. 1 210 Phil Jones Ventus 3 15:13:21 17:43:37 2:30:16 79.68 km/h 199.57 km 740
5. F2 Derren Francis Ventus 15:08:16 17:38:58 2:30:42 79.46 km/h 199.57 km 738
6. 7 900 Christopher Starkey ASG 29/18m 15:11:10 17:44:55 2:33:45 77.88 km/h 199.57 km 723
7. 5 9 Rory Ellis ASG 29/18m 15:09:53 17:43:48 2:33:55 77.79 km/h 199.57 km 722
8. 1 B3 Robert Thirkell ASG 29/18m 15:11:26 17:46:08 2:34:42 77.40 km/h 199.57 km 718
9. 1 80 Andrew Davis JS-MD 1C 15:17:31 17:53:26 2:35:55 76.80 km/h 199.57 km 713
10. E11 Stephen Ell ASG 29/18m 15:11:11 17:47:19 2:36:08 76.69 km/h 199.57 km 712
11. 5 C65 Paul Crabb ASG29e 15:08:38 17:45:23 2:36:45 76.39 km/h 199.57 km 709
12. 5 SB Tim Jenkinson JS1C 15:11:16 17:48:20 2:37:04 76.23 km/h 199.57 km 707
13. N1 Peter Harvey JS1 15:10:32 17:51:00 2:40:28 74.62 km/h 199.57 km 692
14. 4 51 Jeremy Pack ASG 29/18m 15:10:48 17:54:14 2:43:26 73.26 km/h 199.57 km 679
15. 1 110 Steve Jones Ventus 3T 15:11:08 17:54:40 2:43:32 73.22 km/h 199.57 km 678
16. 1 DZ Ian MacArthur JS1B 15:06:09 17:52:31 2:46:22 71.97 km/h 199.57 km 667
17. NT Nick Tillett ASG 29/18m 15:10:51 18:06:22 2:55:31 68.22 km/h 199.57 km 631
18. 3 B5 David Booth JS1 15:11:44 18:11:05 2:59:21 66.76 km/h 199.57 km 617
19. 5 FA2 Andrew Neofytou Ventus 2cxa FES 15:10:54 18:12:47 3:01:53 65.83 km/h 199.57 km 608
20. 1 XS Richard Browne JS1C 15:26:19 184.80 km 455
21. 1 630 Roy Pentecost ASG 29/18m 16:18:42 181.46 km 447
22. 1 Z6 Frank Davies ASG 29/18m 15:18:25 173.55 km 428
23. 120 Mike Young Ventus 3G 15:20:30 167.87 km 414
24. 4 565 Brian Birlison ASG 29/18m 15:25:49 159.23 km 392
25. 2 V2 Christopher Curtis Ventus 2 cxa 15:10:59 154.19 km 380
26. 1 8Q Graham Paul JS1 15:26:10 142.20 km 350
27. 1 XTC Dave Hope Ventus 2cxaj 15:10:59 125.93 km 310
28. 2 57 Mark Newland-Smith ASG 29/18m 15:13:30 102.19 km 252
29. 4 S9 Chris Luton ASG 29/18m 15:20:09 99.46 km 245
30. 8 240 Andrew Hall JS1 16:21:36 91.96 km 227
31. ER Martin Clark JS 1 C 15:37:47 65.77 km 162
32. 8 JL Elizabeth Sparrow LAK 17bfes 16:31:17 65.42 km 161
33. 3 250 William Murray Ventus 2cxa FES 15:17:11 49.47 km 122
34. 1 601 John Spencer ASG 29/18m 15:15:25 45.58 km 112
34. 2 300 Steve Jobar Ventus 2ct 15:20:35 45.52 km 112
36. 9 SX Liam Brady ASG 29/18m 15:14:11 26.54 km 65
DNS 1 SJ Christopher Lewis HPH Shark Jet 0.00 km 0
DNS = Did not start