# | OP | CN | Contestant | Club | Glider | Handicap | Start | Finish | Time | Speed | Distance | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 194 | Tim Fletcher | Bath, Wilts & North Dorset Gliding Club | LS 7 WL | 97.5 | 14:47:21 | 17:20:11 | 2:32:50 | 76.99 km/h | 196.11 km | 268 | |
2. | 15 | X1 | Alastair Mutch | Scottish Gliding Centre | Ventus 2CXM | 110 | 14:29:59 | 17:09:52 | 2:39:53 | 56.77 km/h | 151.28 km | 252 |
3. | 6 | 224 | Gordon Craig | Oxford Gliding Club | LS 4 | 96 | 14:33:18 | 18:03:31 | 3:30:13 | 54.81 km/h | 192.03 km | 251 |
4. | 18 | G0 | Graham Bowser | Bristol & Gloucestershire Gliding Club | HPH 304 SJ | 110 | 15:17:55 | 18:32:31 | 3:14:36 | 48.55 km/h | 157.45 km | 248 |
5. | 205 | Peter Baker | Cambridge Gliding Centre | ASW 28E/18m | 106 | 14:32:02 | 173.38 km | 219 | ||||
6. | 6 | JBA | Basil Fairston | The Gliding Centre | Silent 2 Electro | 94 | 14:36:14 | 116.43 km | 147 | |||
7. | 1 | DTM | Miles Bailey | Oxford Gliding Club | DG 200 | 97 | 14:50:15 | 108.05 km | 137 | |||
8. | 2 | 38 | Richard Large | The Gliding Centre | Arcus T | 107 | 14:43:44 | 45.83 km | 58 | |||
9. | LT | Steve Eyles | Bristol & Gloucestershire Gliding Club | LS 8 | 100 | 15:34:47 | 34.88 km | 44 | ||||
10. | 3 | 895 | John Inglis | The Gliding Centre | Antares 20m | 114 | 14:35:56 | 29.11 km | 37 | |||
11. | 4 | 826 | Ross Morriss | Peterborough & Spalding Gliding Club | Kestrel 19m | 102 | 14:50:40 | 23.80 km | 30 | |||
12. | 93 | Paul Copland | Bicester Soaring Group | ASW 19 | 93 | 16:53:55 | 8.72 km | 11 | ||||
13. | 3 | Y9 | John Ferguson | The Gliding Centre | ASW 28E/18m | 106 | 17:03:58 | 6.97 km | 9 | |||
14. | 1 | R36 | Steve Codd | Scottish Gliding Centre | ASK 18 | 81 | 17:09:42 | 6.70 km | 8 | |||
14. | 1 | KEY | Andy Mayer | Edgehill Gliding Centre | ASW 20 | 100 | 14:49:59 | 6.32 km | 8 | |||
14. | 1 | 379 | John Staley | Edgehill Gliding Centre | LS 4 | 96 | 14:38:33 | 6.03 km | 8 | |||
14. | EF | Guy Glover Mike Costin Clive Groves | The Gliding Centre | DG 1000/20m | 102 | 14:34:59 | 5.93 km | 8 | ||||
18. | 1 | 277 | Paul Smith | Oxford Gliding Club | Mosquito | 98.5 | 14:30:28 | 5.57 km | 7 | |||
18. | 3 | 391 | Richard Slater | South Wales Gliding Club | Ventus C | 106 | 14:43:33 | 5.46 km | 7 | |||
18. | 4 | 347 | James Clarke | Shalbourne Gliding Club | LS6c | 106 | 14:36:42 | 5.45 km | 7 | |||
18. | 3 | N | Pete Smith Claire Willson | Shalbourne Gliding Club | Janus Ce | 100 | 14:28:26 | 5.36 km | 7 | |||
18. | 1 | TL2 | Simon Armitage | Lasham Gliding Society | Discus CS | 98.5 | 14:33:47 | 5.28 km | 7 | |||
DNF | 4 | LS3 | John Roberts | The Gliding Centre | LS 3 | 98 | 0.00 km | 0 | ||||
DNF | 6 | 436 | Dave Bray | Oxford Gliding Club | Ventus 2bx | 104 | 0.00 km | 0 | ||||
DNS | 4 | 288 | David d'Arcy | Midland Gliding Club | LS 4 | 96 | 0.00 km | 0 | ||||
DNS | 2 | 493 | Walter Baumann | Midland Gliding Club | Discus B | 98 | 0.00 km | 0 | ||||
DNF | 1 | CRO | Geoffrey Williams | South Wales Gliding Club | Std. Libelle | 89 | 0.00 km | 0 | ||||
DNF | 1 | 3D | John Tanner Ellie Armstrong | Deeside Gliding Club | Duo Discus | 101 | 0.00 km | 0 | ||||
DNF | FRV | Nigel Bray | Vale of the White Horse Gliding Club | Pegase | 95 | 0.00 km | 0 | |||||
DNS | 1 | WA2 | Evan Skelhorn | Scottish Gliding Centre | LS 7 WL | 97.5 | 0.00 km | 0 | ||||
DNS | 4 | KLG | Peter Scheiwiller | Vale of the White Horse Gliding Club | LS 4 | 96 | 0.00 km | 0 | ||||
32. | 13 | T19 | Rod Connors | Edgehill Gliding Centre | Discus B | 98.5 | 16:23:22 | 28.31 km | -464 |