15th International Military Gliding Competition 2011

Holzdorf AB, Germany,   25 July 2011 – 5 August 2011

Official results for Meter 15 on task 9 (2 August 2011)

Turnpoints:008 HEIDE Si - 059 GOERZKE - 052 FINSTERW - 046 ELSTER - 010 LAKE Arr - 012 FINISH L
Task distance: 151.75 km  /  389.98 km  (270.40 km)
Task duration: 2:30:00
Task info:Maximale Punktzahl Pmax= 832 - Wertung mit Index; N=22; n1=22 ->Tagesfaktor f= 1,000
# OP CN Contestant Glider Start Finish Time Speed Distance Points
1. 1 GF Jürgen Philipp LS 6b 12:37:23 15:12:09 2:34:46 110.57 km/h 285.22 km 832
2. 3 BR Karsten Petzold Discus bT 12:20:41 15:13:10 2:52:29 105.08 km/h 302.09 km 811
3. 3 Y3 Tobias Werner Discus CS 12:20:51 15:08:57 2:48:06 103.08 km/h 288.80 km 784
4. 8 MA Attila Mate Mosquito 11:46:02 14:24:19 2:38:17 101.68 km/h 268.24 km 765
5. 2 PL43 Dirk/Eric van Doninck/Colbrant DG 505 20m 11:44:08 14:13:43 2:29:35 96.24 km/h 240.60 km 692
6. 1 FAY Sven Thomsen LS 4 12:19:28 15:04:16 2:44:48 93.40 km/h 256.54 km 677
7. 3 KG Michal/Sram Maly/Vratislav Janus 18.2m 11:37:38 14:17:40 2:40:02 90.05 km/h 240.17 km 655
8. 1 L4 Alexander Heide LS 4 WL 12:19:42 15:04:50 2:45:08 91.28 km/h 251.22 km 648
9. 2 CC Thomas/Viktor Nedelka/Nedelka Mini Nimbus 11:37:53 14:17:27 2:39:34 91.25 km/h 242.68 km 625
10. DJ Alwin Kroh Discus bm 11:36:28 14:24:29 2:48:01 90.95 km/h 254.67 km 620
11. 1 HI Hilmar Peitz Discus 2T 11:36:51 14:28:45 2:51:54 90.74 km/h 259.98 km 618
12. FLY Peer Zitzmann Discus 2b 11:38:36 14:28:00 2:49:24 89.03 km/h 251.37 km 595
13. 3 BO Christoph Sterl Ventus 1 11:37:48 14:21:28 2:43:40 91.47 km/h 249.51 km 584
14. 3 Y9 Stefan Thieser PIK 20 D 12:04:43 14:29:35 2:24:52 86.27 km/h 215.69 km 579
15. 4 EX Volker Fiebig LS 8 11:38:07 14:24:01 2:45:54 85.02 km/h 235.08 km 541
16. 1 D1 Timmi Volbeding ASW 24 11:36:37 14:39:15 3:02:38 84.61 km/h 257.54 km 535
17. 1 HT Hartmut Mikkelsen Mini Nimbus 11:37:53 14:11:38 2:33:45 81.12 km/h 207.88 km 488
18. 12 M2S Harald Hoffmann LS 3a 11:54:42 15:14:37 3:19:55 72.61 km/h 241.93 km 373
19. 3 KT Stefan Tonk ASW 20 11:35:33 15:01:19 3:25:46 73.02 km/h 250.41 km 361
20. 3 CS Mathias Brandt DG 200 11:35:09 15:01:07 3:25:58 69.76 km/h 239.46 km 353
20. 1 7 WL Oliver Quast LS 7 wl 11:41:21 16:04:14 4:22:53 67.13 km/h 294.12 km 353
22. 1 IG Christine Zinnert DG 300 11:39:45 217.62 km 259
DNF JA Marco Heitmann DG 300 0
DNF = Did not fly