Midland Regionals 2021

Husbands Bosworth, United Kingdom,   17 July 2021 – 25 July 2021

Preliminary results for Regionals on task 6 (22 July 2021)

Turnpoints:HB start east - Shipton under Wychwood - Pirton - Bedford Bridge - Lutterworth - HBX-HB Finish Ring
Task distance: 313.57 km
Task info:Regionals / Distance Handicapped Task ; Y distance = 110.7 km, Handicapped Task distance = 276.8 km ; Day Speed Points = 473, Day Distance Points = 527
# OP CN Contestant Glider Handicap Start Finish Time Speed Distance Points
1. 1 C65 Paul Crabb ASG 29 111 14:54:23 17:34:51 2:40:28 102.51 km/h 274.15 km 1,000
2. 0 Steve Pozerskis ASG 29e 111 14:55:17 17:36:55 2:41:38 101.77 km/h 274.15 km 990
3. 2 ER Martin Clark Jsmd 1c 111 14:55:48 17:45:08 2:49:20 97.14 km/h 274.15 km 926
4. 90 Steve Barter Ventus 3TS 111.5 14:55:36 17:45:07 2:49:31 97.04 km/h 274.15 km 924
5. 1 B5 David Booth Js1-b 111 14:54:46 17:45:24 2:50:38 96.40 km/h 274.15 km 915
6. 291 Mark Sanders Arcus T 107 14:46:36 17:39:54 2:53:18 94.92 km/h 274.15 km 895
7. E1 Russell Cheetham JS3 111.5 14:44:23 17:44:50 3:00:27 91.16 km/h 274.15 km 843
8. 2 38 Richard Large Arcus T 107 14:47:16 17:47:48 3:00:32 91.11 km/h 274.15 km 842
8. 1 KS Phil Dolan Ventus 2cxt 110 14:46:39 17:47:16 3:00:37 91.07 km/h 274.15 km 842
10. 1 345 Mike Bond DG 800A 110 14:53:38 18:09:35 3:15:57 83.95 km/h 274.15 km 743
11. 1 A Jason Eccles Asg29es 111 14:44:55 18:02:37 3:17:42 83.20 km/h 274.15 km 733
12. 1 KNR Richard Kalin Ventus2cxt 110 14:58:46 18:17:56 3:19:10 82.59 km/h 274.15 km 724
13. 1 288 David D'arcy LS 4 96 14:45:05 18:05:55 3:20:50 81.90 km/h 274.15 km 715
14. 2 977 Brian Scougall Duo Discus T 101 14:51:31 18:13:04 3:21:33 81.61 km/h 274.15 km 711
15. 1 Z6 Ken Payne ASG 29E 111 14:56:28 18:19:59 3:23:31 80.82 km/h 274.15 km 700
16. 1 TA Colwyn Darlow LS 10 ST 110 14:47:57 18:15:24 3:27:27 79.29 km/h 274.15 km 678
17. 1 CZR Greg Corbett Kestrel 19m 102 14:45:10 18:15:47 3:30:37 78.10 km/h 274.15 km 662
18. 1 U1 Jonathan Bevan Discus2c Fes 105 14:46:27 18:17:33 3:31:06 77.92 km/h 274.15 km 659
19. 170 Guy Corbett LAK 17at 109 14:54:09 18:18:47 3:24:38 80.38 km/h 274.15 km 644
20. 1 781 Jerry Langrick ASG 29e 111 14:50:35 18:15:23 3:24:48 80.32 km/h 274.15 km 643
21. 1 XX Adrian Docherty Duo Discus XLT 102 14:46:42 18:31:29 3:44:47 73.18 km/h 274.15 km 594
22. 1 275 Geoff Glazebrook Ventus 3t 111.5 14:56:35 19:07:13 4:10:38 65.63 km/h 274.15 km 527
22. 3 JBA Basil Fairston Silent2 Electro 94 14:46:59 274.15 km 527
24. 639 Alex Maitland Vega 97 14:45:20 262.54 km 505
25. EF Clive Groves DG 1000 T 102 14:49:42 267.91 km 465
26. 3 797 Alistair Mutch Discus 2ct 106 14:50:01 210.66 km 405
27. 1 EW2 John Strzebrakowski LAK 19t 106 14:49:32 209.40 km 402
28. 5 Steve Wilks Arcus M 107 14:47:41 184.42 km 354
29. 948 Katie Stokes Std. Libelle 89.5 14:56:42 172.32 km 331
30. 3 F0 Nick Taylor ASG 29e 111 14:48:02 18:39:13 3:51:11 71.15 km/h 274.15 km 66
31. 782 Dougie Wilson Ventus Ct 106 14:56:29 267.69 km 14
DNF LX Ollie Wheeler Astir CS 89 0.00 km 0
DNF = Did not fly
170 - TP4 controlled in penalty volume
781 - Penalty
JBA - >50ft below finish height
EF - Penalty
F0 - Penalty
782 - Penalty