Shenington Regionals 2024

Shenington, United Kingdom,   6 July 2024 – 14 July 2024

Pilots

CN Contestant Club Glider Class Handicap
5GC Dan Welch Bob Middlemas Edgehill DG 505 20m Regionals 98
9H Tim Wheeler Banbury Gliding Club Ventus BT Regionals 104
KLG Peter Scheiwiller Vale of the White Horse LS4 Regionals 96
J50 Luca MacGregor Lyn Ferguson-Dalling Janus C Regionals 100
205 Peter Baker Cambridge Gliding Club ASW28E Regionals 106
493 Walter Baumann Midland Gliding Club Discus b Regionals 98
EBK Dean Bennison Buckminster Gliding Club Mini Nimbus Regionals 98
P2 James Best Mick Webb Banbury Gliding Club Ventus 2cxaT Regionals 111
JSX Dave Bray Paul Wilford Oxford Gliding Club DG505 Regionals 98
347 James Clarke Shalbourne Gliding LS6c Regionals 101
T19 Rod Connors Edgehill Gliding Centre Discus Regionals 98.5
GC Graeme Cooksey Wolds Gliding Club LS8-e 15m Regionals 100.5
224 Gordon Craig Oxford Gliding Club LS4 Regionals 96
288 David d'Arcy Midland Gliding Club LS4 Regionals 96
A Jason Eccles The Gliding Centre ASG29ES Regionals 111
JBA Basil Fairston The Gliding Centre Silent2 Electro Regionals 89
EF Guy Glover The Gliding Centre DG1000T Regionals 102
FRX Peter Hibbard Essex and Suffolk GC Pegase Regionals 95
CEA Ben Jenner Midland Gliding Club Cirrus Regionals 96
K4 Paul Kaye Bidford Gliding & Flying Club LS8st Regionals 106
IJE Carol Marshall Dorset Gliding Club Silent Electro2 Regionals 89
HWG Corey McMahon Buckminster Gliding Club Standard Libelle Regionals 89
826 Ross Morriss Peterborough and Spalding Gliding Club Kestrel 19m Regionals 102
VA Sean Naisby Peterborough and Spalding Gliding Club Ventus a Regionals 101
100 Jane Nash Edgehill Gliding Centre SZD-55-1 Regionals 98
2A Alex O'Keefe Wormingford Nimbus 2 Regionals 106
T Ed Oliver Buckminster Gliding Club Std. Libelle Regionals 89
JEP Sarah Platt Midland Gliding Club LS4b Regionals 96
LS6 Tim Robson Lasham Gliding Society LS6w Regionals 101.5
71 Mark Sanders Midland Gliding Club Ventus 2CT Regionals 109.5
N Pete Smith Claire Willson Shalbourne Gliding Janus CE Regionals 100
277 Paul Smith Oxford Gliding Club Mosquito Regionals 98.5
KMT Edward Smith Essex & Suffolk Grob Twin III Acro Regionals 89
379 Red Staley Edgehill Gliding Club LS4 Regionals 96
3D John Tanner Ellie Armstrong Deeside Gliding Club Duo Discus Regionals 101
DID Tim Webb Banbury Ventus 2cxa Regionals 111
D4 Debbie Wilkinson Black Mountains Gliding Club LS7 neo Regionals 97.5
CRO Geoffrey Williams South Wales Gliding Club Std. Libelle Regionals 89
592 Manny Williamson Peterborough and Spalding Gliding Club Kestrel 22 Regionals 107

Latest winner

1. Alex O'Keefe 81.55 km/h
2. Gordon Craig 71.44 km/h
3. Paul Smith 70.58 km/h
Updated: 15/07/2024, 01:07

Latest task

Task 7, 14 Jul 2024
Task distance: 87.42 km  /  322.94 km  (93.89 km)
Task duration: 2:30:00
Updated: 14/07/2024, 17:51