35th World Gliding Championships

Hosin, Czech Republic,   28 July 2018 – 11 August 2018

Official results for Meter 18 on task 12 (11 August 2018)

Turnpoints:011SP07RADONICE - 519STARESEDLO - 479ROZVADOV - 641ZELEZNA - 399OTA - 001SP01HOSIN
Task distance: 263.09 km  /  527.51 km  (386.26 km)
Task duration: 2:30:00
Task info:Max.points: 816 ; Day factor = 1,000, Completion factor = 1,000 ; N = 43, n1 = 43, n2 = 43 ; Start time interval = 0min
# OP CN Contestant Team Glider Start Finish Time Speed Distance Points
1. WO
Wolfgang Janowitsch
Austria Ventus 3T 15:00:42 17:33:07 2:32:25 142.91 km/h 363.02 km 816
2. 2 LB
Roman Mracek
Czech Republic Ventus 3 FES 14:43:10 17:24:29 2:41:19 136.97 km/h 368.27 km 748
3. 2 OG
Oscar Goudriaan
South Africa JS 3 14:45:24 17:24:41 2:39:17 135.74 km/h 360.34 km 734
4. 3 HC
Adam Woolley
Australia Ventus 3T 14:44:39 17:29:35 2:44:56 135.30 km/h 371.93 km 729
5. LR
Adomas Grabskis
Lithuania JS 1B 14:47:35 17:32:13 2:44:38 134.75 km/h 369.75 km 723
6. LG
Laurens Goudriaan
South Africa JS 3 14:49:27 17:26:04 2:36:37 134.53 km/h 351.16 km 720
7. 1 FQ
Christophe Cousseau
France JS 3 14:48:27 17:25:30 2:37:03 134.43 km/h 351.87 km 719
7. FM
Jean-Denis Barrois
France JS 3 14:48:19 17:22:23 2:34:04 134.37 km/h 345.03 km 719
9. BB
John Buchanan
Australia JS 3 14:44:42 17:24:31 2:39:49 134.27 km/h 357.64 km 717
9. 3 3
Jeroen Verkuijl
Netherlands JS 3 14:41:29 17:13:38 2:32:09 134.21 km/h 340.35 km 717
11. E1
Russell Cheetham
United Kingdom JS 3 14:25:45 17:07:35 2:41:50 134.16 km/h 361.87 km 716
12. OS
Federico Buscema
Argentina ASG-29E 14:47:25 17:19:46 2:32:21 133.65 km/h 339.35 km 710
13. I
Mario Kiessling
Germany Ventus 3T 15:05:00 17:42:22 2:37:22 133.42 km/h 349.94 km 708
14. JS3
Arne Boye-Møller
Denmark JS 3 14:45:34 17:46:31 3:00:57 132.55 km/h 399.75 km 698
15. CU
Giancarlo Grinza
Italy Ventus 3 FES 14:43:09 17:12:19 2:29:10 131.89 km/h 329.72 km 690
16. 2 PL
Piotr Jarysz
Poland ASG-29 14:44:25 17:20:35 2:36:10 130.83 km/h 340.52 km 678
17. VY
Peter Millenaar
Netherlands Ventus 3T 14:41:32 17:42:54 3:01:22 130.36 km/h 394.05 km 673
18. 1 3M
Damian Goldenzweig
Argentina Ventus 3T 14:45:47 17:16:29 2:30:42 130.28 km/h 327.22 km 672
19. 1 IG
Katrin Senne
Germany JS 3 14:45:32 17:26:07 2:40:35 130.17 km/h 348.39 km 671
20. 1 AX
Gyorgy Gulyas
Hungary JS 3 14:34:56 17:16:04 2:41:08 129.72 km/h 348.37 km 665
21. 1 CH
Jurg Haas
Switzerland JS 1C 14:38:18 17:18:23 2:40:05 129.61 km/h 345.82 km 664
22. 1 2X
Bert Schmelzer
Belgium Ventus 3T 14:16:19 17:10:59 2:54:40 129.52 km/h 377.06 km 663
23. 1 120
Mike Young
United Kingdom Ventus 3 14:25:22 16:59:52 2:34:30 129.39 km/h 333.17 km 662
24. BX
Peter Szabo
Hungary JS 3 14:35:10 17:16:25 2:41:15 128.77 km/h 346.06 km 655
25. 1 TC
Gunnar Axelsson
Sweden ASG-29E 14:29:57 17:07:51 2:37:54 128.68 km/h 338.64 km 654
26. F
Rolf Friedli
Switzerland ASG-29 14:38:25 17:19:13 2:40:48 129.30 km/h 346.53 km 653
27. 1 5E
Erik Nelson
United States of America Ventus 3T 14:39:50 17:32:04 2:52:14 128.01 km/h 367.47 km 646
28. 1 WS
Martti Sucksdorff
Finland ASG-29E 14:39:56 17:09:15 2:29:19 126.87 km/h 317.17 km 633
29. D3
Lukasz Wojcik
Poland Diana 3 14:44:26 17:28:44 2:44:18 126.66 km/h 346.85 km 631
30. 2C
Takeshi Maruyama
Japan ASG-29E 14:40:20 17:19:38 2:39:18 125.98 km/h 334.48 km 623
31. LZ
Luka Znidarsic
Slovenia Ventus 2 cxa FES 14:46:13 17:25:58 2:39:45 125.74 km/h 334.77 km 620
32. 2 3V
Tomas Suchanek
Czech Republic Ventus 3T 14:43:08 17:37:30 2:54:22 125.03 km/h 363.35 km 612
33. XM
Matthias Sturm
Germany JS 3 14:31:27 17:14:37 2:43:10 124.80 km/h 339.38 km 609
34. W
Hannu Halonen
Finland Ventus 3T 14:39:26 17:19:05 2:39:39 124.68 km/h 331.76 km 608
35. TB
Teet Jagomägi
Estonia JS 1B 14:39:02 17:19:49 2:40:47 121.94 km/h 326.77 km 577
36. 2 AY
Alberto Pozzi
Italy Ventus 2 cxa 14:43:11 17:24:21 2:41:10 120.91 km/h 324.78 km 565
37. 29
Olivier Sevrin
Belgium ASG-29E 14:26:20 17:17:00 2:50:40 120.26 km/h 342.06 km 557
38. 3 XG
Jerzy Szemplinski
Canada ASG-29 14:38:40 17:16:03 2:37:23 118.03 km/h 309.61 km 532
39. LV
Bernhard Leitner
Austria Ventus 2 cxm 14:48:50 17:33:00 2:44:10 116.49 km/h 318.72 km 514
40. 2O
Svend Andersen
Denmark ASG-29E 14:26:08 17:17:24 2:51:16 114.51 km/h 326.86 km 492
41. M7
Kestutis Miliunas
Liithuania ASG-29 14:27:34 17:19:14 2:51:40 105.88 km/h 302.92 km 393
42. 70
Robert W. Fletcher
United States of America ASG-29E 14:33:14 17:42:39 3:09:25 104.42 km/h 329.66 km 377
43. 5 AJ
Vladimir Foltin
Slovakia ASG-29E 14:45:55 17:57:31 3:11:36 100.42 km/h 320.68 km 331
DNF 1 BP
Branko Blagojevic
Serbia JS 1C 0.00 km 0
DNF 8Q
Patrick Driessen
New Zealand JS 1C 0.00 km 0
DNF = Did not fly
F - low finish altitude
BP - DNF
8Q - DNF