35th World Gliding Championships

Hosin, Czech Republic,   28 July 2018 – 11 August 2018

Pilots

CN Contestant Club Glider Class Handicap
JS Gaude & San Sebastian CADEA Arcus M Meter 20 100
GX Ladenburger & Krohmer FG Schwäbisch Gmünd Arcus T Meter 20 100
ARC Weissenbuehler & Schlosser SSA / HHSC Arcus T Meter 20 100
66 Jones & Coppin Arcus T Meter 20 100
FP Aboulin & Untersee PIV Rennes Arcus T Meter 20 100
IV Motuza & Volkov ASG 32 Mi Meter 20 100
F2 Emmanuelidis & Jeanmotte Aeroclub Royal des Ardennes ASG 32 Mi Meter 20 100
CAR Jesensky & Jakubcak SGC Martin Arcus M Meter 20 100
TS Ghiorzo & Dall'Olio AeC Pavullo HPH 304 TwinShark Meter 20 100
SPG Hartmann & Derold Austrian Arcus T Meter 20 100
DX Lesinger & Grula Moravska Trebova ASG 32 Mi Meter 20 100
C Cronjaeger & Sidler Knonaueramt Arcus M Meter 20 100
V8 Barnes & Scutter Adelaide Soaring Club Arcus T Meter 20 100
SX Rehus & Kiss Aeroklub Farkashegy Arcus T Meter 20 100
MD Matkowski & Kawa Aero Club Bielsko Biała ASG 32 Mi Meter 20 100
AM Sorri & Lehto Rayskala Aeroclub Arcus M Meter 20 100
XX Affonso & Navarro Brazi CVV-CTA Arcus M Meter 20 100
JT Nielsen & Jorgensen MSF Arcus T Meter 20 100
M7 Kestutis Miliunas Kaunas ASG-29 Meter 18 100
OS Federico Buscema Aeroclub San Martinez ASG-29E Meter 18 100
CU Giancarlo Grinza AeC. Torino Ventus 3 FES Meter 18 100
LR Adomas Grabskis Pociunai JS 1B Meter 18 100
OG Oscar Goudriaan Akavlieg PUK - Potchefstroom JS 3 Meter 18 100
3 Jeroen Verkuijl ZC Rotterdam JS 3 Meter 18 100
TB Teet Jagomägi Ridali JS 1B Meter 18 100
CH Jurg Haas SG Knonaueramt JS 1C Meter 18 100
BP Branko Blagojevic Aeroklub Zrenjanin JS 1C Meter 18 100
F Rolf Friedli SG Oberaargau ASG-29 Meter 18 100
D3 Lukasz Wojcik Wloclawek Diana 3 Meter 18 100
IG Katrin Senne FSV Sindelfingen JS 3 Meter 18 100
AY Alberto Pozzi AVL Ventus 2 cxa Meter 18 100
I Mario Kiessling DAeC Ventus 3T Meter 18 100
W Hannu Halonen Imatran Ilmailukerho Ventus 3T Meter 18 100
BB John Buchanan Kingaroy Soaring Club JS 3 Meter 18 100
29 Olivier Sevrin Bvgc ASG-29E Meter 18 100
8Q Patrick Driessen Royal New Zealand Aeroclub JS 1C Meter 18 100
AJ Vladimir Foltin Aeroklub Nitra ASG-29E Meter 18 100
LB Roman Mracek Plzen-Letkov Ventus 3 FES Meter 18 100
FQ Christophe Cousseau Salon JS 3 Meter 18 100
HC Adam Woolley Kingaroy Soaring Club! Ventus 3T Meter 18 100
3V Tomas Suchanek GAC Benesov Ventus 3T Meter 18 100
3M Damian Goldenzweig CADEA Ventus 3T Meter 18 100
BX Peter Szabo Aeroclub Alfoldi JS 3 Meter 18 100
VY Peter Millenaar KNVvL Ventus 3T Meter 18 100
AX Gyorgy Gulyas Hungarian JS 3 Meter 18 100
FM Jean-Denis Barrois La Roche sur yon JS 3 Meter 18 100
2O Svend Andersen MSF Glider club ASG-29E Meter 18 100
LZ Luka Znidarsic Ak Postojna Ventus 2 cxa FES Meter 18 100
PL Piotr Jarysz Aeroklub Koninski ASG-29 Meter 18 100
E1 Russell Cheetham Husbands Bosworth JS 3 Meter 18 100
TC Gunnar Axelsson Boraas Segelflygklubb ASG-29E Meter 18 100
XG Jerzy Szemplinski SOSA Gliding Club ASG-29 Meter 18 100
LG Laurens Goudriaan CGC Cape Gliding Club JS 3 Meter 18 100
5E Erik Nelson Mid-Atlantic Soaring Association Ventus 3T Meter 18 100
LV Bernhard Leitner ISV Ventus 2 cxm Meter 18 100
WO Wolfgang Janowitsch FRA-Wiener Neustadt Ventus 3T Meter 18 100
70 Robert W. Fletcher Greater Boston Soaring Club ASG-29E Meter 18 100
120 Mike Young Grenoble Ventus 3 Meter 18 100
WS Martti Sucksdorff Helsingin ilmailukerho ASG-29E Meter 18 100
XM Matthias Sturm DAeC JS 3 Meter 18 100
2X Bert Schmelzer LSV - KACK Ventus 3T Meter 18 100
2C Takeshi Maruyama Japan Soaring Club ASG-29E Meter 18 100
JS3 Arne Boye-Møller Herning Svæveflyveklub JS 3 Meter 18 100
RS Rene Schoenmann Switzerland JS1 C Open 100
IMD Martin Furješ SGC Martin JS1 C Open 100
AS Mauro Brunazzo ACAO Quintus M Open 100
DD Jim Acketoft Ljungbyhed EB 29 DR Open 100
FJ Sebastian Eder Schärdinger Flieger Union EB 29 R Open 100
PWR Michael Robison Soaring America ASH-25 EB 28 Open 100
WB Felipe Levin LSV Homberg/Ohm EB 29 DR Open 100
ZF Zoran Frenc Aeroclub VAJA JS1 C Open 100
DT David Coggins Greater Houston Soaring Association JS1 C Open 100
LS Sven Kolb SFG-Dornbirn Antares 23E Open 100
EX Petr Tichy Zbraslavice EB 29R Open 100
EB Michael Sommer LSV Regensburg EB 29 R Open 100
IP3 Pierre de Broqueville KACK EB 29 DR Open 100
APU Hadriaan van Nes Aero Club Salland JS1 C Open 100
N1 Peter Harvey Bicester Gliding Centre JS1 C Open 100
IBX Laszlo Halasz Hungarian JS1 C Open 100
EJ Philippe de Péchy PIV Rennes Saint-Sulpice JS1 C Open 100
80 Andy Davis Royal Aero Club JS1 C Open 100
HAB Richard Bartolf Hungarian JS1 C Open 100
TP Owe Engstrom Eskilstuna ASH 25 EB Open 100
XT Ronald Termaat GeZC JS1 C Open 100
LX Petr Krejcirik Hranice JS1 C Open 100
LEO Riccardo Brigliadori Italy JS1 C Open 100
72 Sylvain Gerbaud Acba nogaro JS1 C Open 100
HU Guido Halter SG-Saentis ASH-25M Open 100
A Jan W. Andersen Danish Gliding Association EB 29 Open 100
P Zdislaw Bednarczuk Bielsko-Biala JS1 C Open 100
W2 AP Kotze Potchefstroom Gliding Club JS1 C Open 100
EVO Uys Jonker Soaring Society of South Africa JS1 C Open 100
V Scott Percival Southern Riverina Gliding Club Quintus M Open 100
EI Henrik A. Breidahl Dansk Svæveflyver Union JS1 C Open 100

Latest winner

1. Philippe de Péchy 142.01 km/h
2. Petr Tichy 141.79 km/h
3. Sylvain Gerbaud 141.57 km/h
Updated: 14/08/2018, 21:27
1. Wolfgang Janowitsch 142.91 km/h
2. Roman Mracek 136.97 km/h
3. Oscar Goudriaan 135.74 km/h
Updated: 14/08/2018, 21:27
1. Ladenburger & Krohmer 137.82 km/h
2. Barnes & Scutter 134.71 km/h
3. Sorri & Lehto 133.80 km/h
Updated: 14/08/2018, 21:28

Latest task

Task 12, 11 Aug 2018
Task distance: 268.64 km  /  539.03 km  (395.49 km)
Task duration: 2:30:00
Updated: 11/08/2018, 14:12
Task 12, 11 Aug 2018
Task distance: 264.02 km  /  528.39 km  (387.18 km)
Task duration: 2:30:00
Updated: 11/08/2018, 13:38
Task 12, 11 Aug 2018
Task distance: 279.29 km  /  546.36 km  (404.70 km)
Task duration: 2:30:00
Updated: 11/08/2018, 13:51