Shenington Regionals 2024

Shenington, United Kingdom,   6 July 2024 – 14 July 2024

Official results for Regionals on task 3 (10 July 2024)

Turnpoints:Edgehill - Edgehill West - Swalcliffe - Banbury - Edgehill
Task distance: 37.49 km  /  504.02 km  (37.49 km)
Task duration: 2:00:00
Task info:Regionals (v23a) / AAT, Contest Wind 239 degs/20 kts ; Y distance = 60.0 km ; Day Speed Points = 0, Day Distance Points = 257 ; Reason for Devaluation : Distance
# OP CN Contestant Club Glider Handicap Start Finish Time Speed Distance Points
1. 3 DID Tim Webb Banbury Ventus 2cxa 111 15:09:13 138.45 km 257
2. 3 A Jason Eccles The Gliding Centre ASG29ES 111 15:11:21 132.71 km 247
3. 2A Alex O'Keefe Wormingford Nimbus 2 106 15:08:29 127.87 km 238
4. 3 P2 James Best Mick Webb Banbury Gliding Club Ventus 2cxaT 111 15:09:13 122.88 km 228
5. 3 J50 Luca MacGregor Lyn Ferguson-Dalling Janus C 100 15:13:16 108.73 km 202
6. 3 LS6 Tim Robson Lasham Gliding Society LS6w 101.5 15:14:01 105.88 km 197
7. 9 277 Paul Smith Oxford Gliding Club Mosquito 98.5 15:15:57 104.37 km 194
8. 7 CEA Ben Jenner Midland Gliding Club Cirrus 96 15:10:13 87.00 km 162
9. 3 592 Manny Williamson Peterborough and Spalding Gliding Club Kestrel 22 107 15:15:39 79.13 km 147
10. 10 JSX Dave Bray Paul Wilford Oxford Gliding Club DG505 98 15:13:23 76.85 km 143
11. 10 N Pete Smith Claire Willson Shalbourne Gliding Janus CE 100 15:17:01 70.55 km 131
12. 5 K4 Paul Kaye Bidford Gliding & Flying Club LS8st 106 15:11:05 56.38 km 105
13. 8 T19 Rod Connors Edgehill Gliding Centre Discus 98.5 16:08:11 51.67 km 96
14. 4 826 Ross Morriss Peterborough and Spalding Gliding Club Kestrel 19m 102 15:11:23 48.86 km 91
15. 205 Peter Baker Cambridge Gliding Club ASW28E 106 15:08:41 45.09 km 84
16. 1 JBA Basil Fairston The Gliding Centre Silent2 Electro 89 15:25:44 44.59 km 83
17. 3 GC Graeme Cooksey Wolds Gliding Club LS8-e 15m 100.5 16:17:32 42.32 km 79
18. 3 100 Jane Nash Edgehill Gliding Centre SZD-55-1 98 15:09:14 37.77 km 70
19. 3 3D John Tanner Ellie Armstrong Deeside Gliding Club Duo Discus 101 15:59:14 33.97 km 63
20. 3 CRO Geoffrey Williams South Wales Gliding Club Std. Libelle 89 16:02:31 29.38 km 55
21. 1 D4 Debbie Wilkinson Black Mountains Gliding Club LS7 neo 97.5 16:01:17 25.16 km 47
22. 4 HWG Corey McMahon Buckminster Gliding Club Standard Libelle 89 14:18:16 19.53 km 36
23. 4 FRX Peter Hibbard Essex and Suffolk GC Pegase 95 16:22:02 6.98 km 13
24. 6 VA Sean Naisby Peterborough and Spalding Gliding Club Ventus a 101 14:34:37 5.42 km 10
25. 1 EBK Dean Bennison Buckminster Gliding Club Mini Nimbus 98 13:59:29 4.98 km 9
25. 7 KMT Edward Smith Essex & Suffolk Grob Twin III Acro 89 14:34:44 4.73 km 9
27. 347 James Clarke Shalbourne Gliding LS6c 101 15:01:35 4.07 km 8
28. 7 JEP Sarah Platt Midland Gliding Club LS4b 96 13:50:21 1.79 km 3
29. 9 224 Gordon Craig Oxford Gliding Club LS4 96 14:45:38 0.31 km 1
29. KLG Peter Scheiwiller Vale of the White Horse LS4 96 14:46:19 0.30 km 1
31. 4 379 Red Staley Edgehill Gliding Club LS4 96 14:52:21 0.22 km 0
DNS 6 9H Tim Wheeler Banbury Gliding Club Ventus BT 104 0.00 km 0
DNF 9 IJE Carol Marshall Dorset Gliding Club Silent Electro2 89 0.00 km 0
DNS 493 Walter Baumann Midland Gliding Club Discus b 98 0.00 km 0
DNF 4 71 Mark Sanders Midland Gliding Club Ventus 2CT 109.5 0.00 km 0
DNF 5GC Dan Welch Bob Middlemas Edgehill DG 505 20m 98 0.00 km 0
DNF T Ed Oliver Buckminster Gliding Club Std. Libelle 89 0.00 km 0
DNS 7 288 David d'Arcy Midland Gliding Club LS4 96 0.00 km 0
DNF 1 EF Guy Glover The Gliding Centre DG1000T 102 0.00 km 0
DNF = Did not fly
DNS = Did not start