WAGA State Championship 23/24

Narrogin, Australia,   16 November 2023 – 25 November 2023

Preliminary results for Standard on task 8 (25 November 2023)

Turnpoints:01NARRAIR - 56Mawson - 61Muntadgin - 01NARRAIR
Task distance: 202.15 km  /  662.06 km  (424.51 km)
Task duration: 3:00:00
Task info:FFVP Script 2023-100 - Epreuve de vitesse sur secteurs - N=16 - n1=9 - n2=6 - n3=2 - n4=10 - Facteur journalier (F)=0.703 - Facteur achèvement (Fcr)=1.000 ; Param. Classe Standard+15m+Biplace20m - Dist. min. valid. (Dm)=120km - Dist. min. 1000pts (D1)=300km - Points maximum (Pm)=1000 - Points vitesse (PvM)=250 - Points distance (PdM)=750
# OP CN Contestant Team Club Glider Handicap Start Finish Time Speed Distance Points
1. N1
Norm Bloch
BSS JS 3 18 Jet 1.11 13:52:14 16:57:17 3:05:03 119.81 km/h 369.51 km 703
2. IIL
Chris Runeckles
BSS JS-1C 18m 1.1 13:50:38 17:24:39 3:34:01 99.97 km/h 356.58 km 620
3. KG
Arnold Geerlings
NGC ASH 25E 1.08 13:52:28 17:02:55 3:10:27 97.34 km/h 308.98 km 616
4. IUG
Ashley Boyle
NGC SZD 42-2 Jantar 2B 1.005 13:52:32 17:26:10 3:33:38 87.67 km/h 312.15 km 602
5. PC
Paul Croft
BSS LAK-17B FES 1.075 13:57:19 17:02:42 3:05:23 87.22 km/h 269.50 km 572
6. 5 7L
Tim Kullack
BSS Discus CS 0.99 13:52:55 16:42:47 2:49:52 71.43 km/h 214.29 km 528
7. VOG
Joshua Geerlings
NGC JS1C 18m 1.1 14:00:01 16:31:45 2:31:44 78.54 km/h 235.63 km 527
7. ULZ
Ben Terrell
BSS Ventus 2cx (18m) 1.09 13:52:18 366.80 km 527
9. IUQ
Geoff Overheu
BSS Discus bT 0.97 13:57:48 230.42 km 372
10. HNX
David & Dayle Fry & Found
NGC Janus C(FG) 0.925 13:41:36 91.39 km 155
11. S10
Rob Hanbury
GCWA Stemme S10 1.015 13:53:47 56.34 km 87
HC AW
John Whitman
NGC Nimbus_2C 1.005 14:02:57 9.81 km 15
12. H2
Peter Howlett
BSS ASH 26E 1.06 13:16:23 3.74 km 6
12. KT
Rick Amery
NGC DG 500 20m 0.955 13:40:54 3.38 km 6
14. 1 GSA
John Bugno
NGC LS 4 0.955 12:37:41 2.51 km 4
DNF 1 IB
Daryl Mackay
BSS ASW-20 0.995 0.00 km 0
DNF GOG
Glenn Hawser
BSS Nimbus 2 1.005 0.00 km 0
DNF 2 HDL
Jason Townes
BSS LS 4 0.955 0.00 km 0
DNS GTO
Sally & Russell Crawcour & Brielly
GCWA DG1000/20m 0.975 0.00 km 0
DNF XT
Jennifer Shearer
NGC SZD 55 0.985 0.00 km 0
DNS 2 KZ
Kim Taylor
BSS JS 3 18 Jet 1.11 0.00 km 0
DNF = Did not fly
DNS = Did not start
HC = Hors Concours, not competing officially