35th World Gliding Championships

Hosin, Czech Republic,   28 July 2018 – 11 August 2018

Official results for Open on task 12 (11 August 2018)

Turnpoints:001SP01HOSIN - 519STARESEDLO - 479ROZVADOV - 641ZELEZNA - 399OTA - 001SP01HOSIN
Task distance: 267.73 km  /  538.17 km  (394.58 km)
Task duration: 2:30:00
Task info:Max.points: 824 ; Day factor = 1,000, Completion factor = 1,000 ; N = 30, n1 = 30, n2 = 30 ; Start time interval = 0min
# OP CN Contestant Team Glider Start Finish Time Speed Distance Points
1. EJ
Philippe de Péchy
France JS1 C 14:50:07 17:23:44 2:33:37 142.01 km/h 363.58 km 824
2. EX
Petr Tichy
Czech Republic EB 29R 14:50:44 17:29:21 2:38:37 141.79 km/h 374.83 km 822
3. 1 72
Sylvain Gerbaud
France JS1 C 14:49:57 17:23:19 2:33:22 141.57 km/h 361.86 km 819
4. 1 LX
Petr Krejcirik
Czech Republic JS1 C 14:51:12 17:29:27 2:38:15 140.64 km/h 370.94 km 808
5. EB
Michael Sommer
Germany EB 29 R 14:46:51 17:32:43 2:45:52 139.90 km/h 386.75 km 800
6. 3 XT
Ronald Termaat
Netherlands JS1 C 14:47:22 17:29:54 2:42:32 139.74 km/h 378.55 km 798
7. WB
Felipe Levin
Germany EB 29 DR 14:46:52 17:32:46 2:45:54 139.31 km/h 385.18 km 793
8. IP3
Pierre de Broqueville
Belgium EB 29 DR 14:42:55 17:24:25 2:41:30 138.07 km/h 371.65 km 778
8. 1 W2
AP Kotze
South Africa JS1 C 14:49:13 17:24:07 2:34:54 138.01 km/h 356.30 km 778
10. LEO
Riccardo Brigliadori
Italy JS1 C 14:47:57 17:27:57 2:40:00 137.64 km/h 367.05 km 773
11. N1
Peter Harvey
United Kingdom JS1 C 14:47:20 17:19:41 2:32:21 137.24 km/h 348.48 km 769
12. 1 80
Andy Davis
United Kingdom JS1 C 14:47:19 17:20:54 2:33:35 136.71 km/h 349.95 km 763
13. 3 EI
Henrik A. Breidahl
Denmark JS1 C 14:45:04 17:22:43 2:37:39 136.45 km/h 358.54 km 760
14. RS
Rene Schoenmann
Switzerland JS1 C 14:49:38 17:23:22 2:33:44 134.59 km/h 344.85 km 738
15. AS
Mauro Brunazzo
Italy Quintus M 14:50:22 17:37:14 2:46:52 133.80 km/h 372.10 km 729
16. A
Jan W. Andersen
Denmark EB 29 14:41:47 17:22:34 2:40:47 132.02 km/h 353.78 km 708
17. LS
Sven Kolb
Austria Antares 23E 14:49:53 17:30:35 2:40:42 131.47 km/h 352.12 km 702
18. 2 EVO
Uys Jonker
South Africa JS1 C 14:49:16 17:30:14 2:40:58 131.18 km/h 351.93 km 698
19. PWR
Michael Robison
United States of America ASH-25 EB 28 14:47:44 17:20:20 2:32:36 131.09 km/h 333.41 km 697
20. 2 APU
Hadriaan van Nes
Netherlands JS1 C 14:47:27 17:46:13 2:58:46 130.08 km/h 387.56 km 686
21. 2 DD
Jim Acketoft
Sweden EB 29 DR 14:45:21 17:38:38 2:53:17 129.30 km/h 373.41 km 677
22. 1 ZF
Zoran Frenc
Serbia JS1 C 14:49:23 17:15:58 2:26:35 129.09 km/h 322.73 km 674
23. P
Zdislaw Bednarczuk
Poland JS1 C 14:49:56 17:33:49 2:43:53 128.85 km/h 351.94 km 671
24. IBX
Laszlo Halasz
Hungary JS1 C 14:52:18 17:39:36 2:47:18 128.02 km/h 356.96 km 662
25. 1 HAB
Richard Bartolf
Hungary JS1 C 14:52:15 17:31:16 2:39:01 125.25 km/h 331.95 km 630
26. DT
David Coggins
United States of America JS1 C 14:47:31 17:28:36 2:41:05 123.38 km/h 331.24 km 608
27. IMD
Martin Furješ
Slovakia JS1 C 14:50:43 17:32:01 2:41:18 115.19 km/h 309.66 km 513
28. TP
Owe Engstrom
Sweden ASH 25 EB 14:49:59 17:29:41 2:39:42 114.15 km/h 303.84 km 501
29. V
Scott Percival
Australia Quintus M 14:51:59 17:44:01 2:52:02 113.98 km/h 326.81 km 499
30. 1 HU
Guido Halter
Switzerland ASH-25M 14:47:33 17:39:15 2:51:42 113.71 km/h 325.40 km 496
DNF 1 FJ
Sebastian Eder
Austria EB 29 R 0.00 km 0
DNF = Did not fly