35th World Gliding Championships

Hosin, Czech Republic,   28 July 2018 – 11 August 2018

Official results for Open on task 11 (9 August 2018)

Turnpoints:001SP01HOSIN - 497SCHREMS - 167HAVLICKUVBROD - 542SUSICE - 399OTA - 001SP01HOSIN
Task distance: 424.75 km
Task info:Max.points: 1000 ; Day factor = 1,000, Completion factor = 1,000 ; N = 30, n1 = 30, n2 = 28 ; Start time interval = 0min
# OP CN Contestant Team Glider Start Finish Time Speed Distance Points
1. 4 80
Andy Davis
United Kingdom JS1 C 14:24:33 17:29:38 3:05:05 137.69 km/h 424.75 km 1,000
2. 1 N1
Peter Harvey
United Kingdom JS1 C 14:24:36 17:30:05 3:05:29 137.40 km/h 424.75 km 996
3. 4 EVO
Uys Jonker
South Africa JS1 C 14:23:59 17:33:43 3:09:44 134.32 km/h 424.75 km 954
4. WB
Felipe Levin
Germany EB 29 DR 14:14:04 17:27:20 3:13:16 131.86 km/h 424.75 km 921
5. IP3
Pierre de Broqueville
Belgium EB 29 DR 14:05:20 17:18:58 3:13:38 131.61 km/h 424.75 km 918
6. EB
Michael Sommer
Germany EB 29 R 14:14:02 17:27:43 3:13:41 131.58 km/h 424.75 km 917
7. EX
Petr Tichy
Czech Republic EB 29R 14:14:02 17:28:05 3:14:03 131.33 km/h 424.75 km 914
8. LEO
Riccardo Brigliadori
Italy JS1 C 14:15:10 17:29:15 3:14:05 131.31 km/h 424.75 km 913
8. 1 EJ
Philippe de Péchy
France JS1 C 14:16:49 17:30:55 3:14:06 131.30 km/h 424.75 km 913
10. 2 HAB
Richard Bartolf
Hungary JS1 C 14:18:58 17:34:34 3:15:36 130.29 km/h 424.75 km 900
11. 1 P
Zdislaw Bednarczuk
Poland JS1 C 14:14:38 17:31:00 3:16:22 129.78 km/h 424.75 km 893
12. IBX
Laszlo Halasz
Hungary JS1 C 14:19:07 17:36:57 3:17:50 128.82 km/h 424.75 km 880
13. ZF
Zoran Frenc
Serbia JS1 C 14:23:33 17:41:30 3:17:57 128.74 km/h 424.75 km 879
14. LX
Petr Krejcirik
Czech Republic JS1 C 14:14:58 17:33:37 3:18:39 128.29 km/h 424.75 km 873
15. 2 APU
Hadriaan van Nes
Netherlands JS1 C 14:07:48 17:27:44 3:19:56 127.47 km/h 424.75 km 861
16. 1 PWR
Michael Robison
United States of America ASH-25 EB 28 14:14:37 17:34:47 3:20:10 127.32 km/h 424.75 km 859
17. 1 72
Sylvain Gerbaud
France JS1 C 14:16:39 17:38:24 3:21:45 126.32 km/h 424.75 km 846
18. EI
Henrik A. Breidahl
Denmark JS1 C 14:25:16 17:47:04 3:21:48 126.29 km/h 424.75 km 845
19. 2 DD
Jim Acketoft
Sweden EB 29 DR 14:05:30 17:28:38 3:23:08 125.46 km/h 424.75 km 834
20. A
Jan W. Andersen
Denmark EB 29 14:25:14 17:48:42 3:23:28 125.25 km/h 424.75 km 831
21. AS
Mauro Brunazzo
Italy Quintus M 14:14:22 17:41:02 3:26:40 123.31 km/h 424.75 km 805
22. 2 XT
Ronald Termaat
Netherlands JS1 C 14:07:49 17:34:42 3:26:53 123.18 km/h 424.75 km 803
23. 1 W2
AP Kotze
South Africa JS1 C 14:23:39 18:05:38 3:41:59 114.81 km/h 424.75 km 690
24. 1 IMD
Martin Furješ
Slovakia JS1 C 14:20:58 18:11:45 3:50:47 110.43 km/h 424.75 km 630
25. HU
Guido Halter
Switzerland ASH-25M 14:04:49 17:56:33 3:51:44 109.98 km/h 424.75 km 624
26. 1 TP
Owe Engstrom
Sweden ASH 25 EB 14:07:34 18:05:20 3:57:46 107.18 km/h 424.75 km 586
27. 2 LS
Sven Kolb
Austria Antares 23E 14:18:25 18:16:52 3:58:27 106.88 km/h 424.75 km 582
28. 1 RS
Rene Schoenmann
Switzerland JS1 C 14:15:09 18:18:28 4:03:19 104.74 km/h 424.75 km 549
29. V
Scott Percival
Australia Quintus M 14:10:04 412.24 km 367
29. DT
David Coggins
United States of America JS1 C 14:16:28 412.22 km 367
DNF 3 FJ
Sebastian Eder
Austria EB 29 R 0.00 km 0
DNF = Did not fly
EX - warning:hazardous flying
RS - low finish altitude
FJ - DNF