35th World Gliding Championships

Hosin, Czech Republic,   28 July 2018 – 11 August 2018

Official results for Open on task 5 (2 August 2018)

Turnpoints:001SP01HOSIN - 353MODRAVA - 093CIZKOV - 406PAVOV - 247KAPLICE - 012SP08ZABORI - 001SP01HOSIN
Task distance: 289.58 km  /  585.39 km  (430.07 km)
Task duration: 3:00:00
Task info:Max.points: 1000 ; Day factor = 1,000, Completion factor = 1,000 ; N = 31, n1 = 31, n2 = 30 ; Start time interval = 0min
# OP CN Contestant Team Glider Start Finish Time Speed Distance Points
1. 3 HAB
Richard Bartolf
Hungary JS1 C 13:24:38 16:29:04 3:04:26 140.20 km/h 430.97 km 1,000
2. 3 LX
Petr Krejcirik
Czech Republic JS1 C 13:25:50 16:34:14 3:08:24 140.16 km/h 440.10 km 999
2. EX
Petr Tichy
Czech Republic EB 29R 13:25:54 16:34:37 3:08:43 140.10 km/h 440.65 km 999
4. EB
Michael Sommer
Germany EB 29 R 13:23:07 16:45:36 3:22:29 139.53 km/h 470.87 km 991
5. WB
Felipe Levin
Germany EB 29 DR 13:23:02 16:46:52 3:23:50 138.17 km/h 469.40 km 972
6. IBX
Laszlo Halasz
Hungary JS1 C 13:24:31 16:26:01 3:01:30 137.55 km/h 416.09 km 963
7. 1 N1
Peter Harvey
United Kingdom JS1 C 13:19:17 16:27:02 3:07:45 137.41 km/h 429.97 km 961
8. 1 EVO
Uys Jonker
South Africa JS1 C 13:28:08 16:48:46 3:20:38 137.21 km/h 458.80 km 959
9. 2 IMD
Martin Furješ
Slovakia JS1 C 13:28:56 16:37:37 3:08:41 136.99 km/h 430.78 km 956
10. 5 XT
Ronald Termaat
Netherlands JS1 C 13:19:29 16:32:34 3:13:05 136.73 km/h 440.02 km 952
11. 3 APU
Hadriaan van Nes
Netherlands JS1 C 13:19:35 16:31:28 3:11:53 135.96 km/h 434.79 km 941
12. 1 DD
Jim Acketoft
Sweden EB 29 DR 13:22:02 16:27:21 3:05:19 135.30 km/h 417.90 km 932
13. 1 P
Zdislaw Bednarczuk
Poland JS1 C 13:24:10 16:37:51 3:13:41 135.23 km/h 436.54 km 931
14. 72
Sylvain Gerbaud
France JS1 C 13:23:57 16:41:35 3:17:38 134.95 km/h 444.52 km 927
15. 1 EJ
Philippe de Péchy
France JS1 C 13:23:53 16:41:25 3:17:32 134.71 km/h 443.49 km 924
16. 3 EI
Henrik A. Breidahl
Denmark JS1 C 13:22:10 16:34:05 3:11:55 134.33 km/h 429.66 km 919
17. 1 80
Andy Davis
United Kingdom JS1 C 13:19:08 16:31:26 3:12:18 132.58 km/h 424.91 km 895
18. 1 FJ
Sebastian Eder
Austria EB 29 R 13:19:21 16:25:40 3:06:19 132.32 km/h 410.89 km 891
19. A
Jan W. Andersen
Denmark EB 29 13:23:24 16:35:32 3:12:08 131.93 km/h 422.48 km 886
20. 1 ZF
Zoran Frenc
Serbia JS1 C 13:28:06 16:45:59 3:17:53 131.07 km/h 432.27 km 874
21. 1 DT
David Coggins
United States of America JS1 C 13:19:14 16:31:04 3:11:50 129.12 km/h 412.81 km 847
22. W2
AP Kotze
South Africa JS1 C 13:27:59 16:31:37 3:03:38 128.52 km/h 393.34 km 839
23. LS
Sven Kolb
Austria Antares 23E 13:23:49 16:25:55 3:02:06 127.81 km/h 387.91 km 829
24. 9 LEO
Riccardo Brigliadori
Italy JS1 C 13:21:43 16:51:09 3:29:26 122.48 km/h 427.54 km 755
25. 2 IP3
Pierre de Broqueville
Belgium EB 29 DR 13:23:15 16:46:02 3:22:47 121.90 km/h 411.99 km 747
25. 1 PWR
Michael Robison
United States of America ASH-25 EB 28 13:18:33 16:26:56 3:08:23 121.85 km/h 382.57 km 747
27. TP
Owe Engstrom
Sweden ASH 25 EB 13:21:37 16:24:27 3:02:50 121.05 km/h 368.88 km 736
28. AS
Mauro Brunazzo
Italy Quintus M 13:19:00 16:51:09 3:32:09 117.43 km/h 415.21 km 686
29. V
Scott Percival
Australia Quintus M 13:22:17 16:53:02 3:30:45 110.37 km/h 387.68 km 588
30. 2 RS
Rene Schoenmann
Switzerland JS1 C 13:23:18 16:56:03 3:32:45 105.54 km/h 374.24 km 522
31. HU
Guido Halter
Switzerland ASH-25M 13:18:47 361.52 km 272
IMD - warning:runway blocking