35th World Gliding Championships

Hosin, Czech Republic,   28 July 2018 – 11 August 2018

Official results for Open on task 4 (1 August 2018)

Turnpoints:001SP01HOSIN - 350MLADAVOZICE - 506SLOUP - 272KRALIKY - 001SP01HOSIN
Task distance: 470.60 km
Task info:Max.points: 1000 ; Day factor = 1,000, Completion factor = 1,000 ; N = 31, n1 = 31, n2 = 28 ; Start time interval = 0min
# OP CN Contestant Team Glider Start Finish Time Speed Distance Points
1. EB
Michael Sommer
Germany EB 29 R 14:14:02 17:36:33 3:22:31 139.43 km/h 470.60 km 1,000
2. WB
Felipe Levin
Germany EB 29 DR 14:14:04 17:36:45 3:22:41 139.31 km/h 470.60 km 999
3. 5 LEO
Riccardo Brigliadori
Italy JS1 C 14:14:39 17:38:34 3:23:55 138.47 km/h 470.60 km 988
4. 1 EI
Henrik A. Breidahl
Denmark JS1 C 14:14:06 17:40:22 3:26:16 136.89 km/h 470.60 km 967
4. 2 A
Jan W. Andersen
Denmark EB 29 14:14:25 17:40:43 3:26:18 136.87 km/h 470.60 km 967
6. 1 IBX
Laszlo Halasz
Hungary JS1 C 14:15:14 17:41:44 3:26:30 136.74 km/h 470.60 km 965
7. APU
Hadriaan van Nes
Netherlands JS1 C 14:10:21 17:37:21 3:27:00 136.41 km/h 470.60 km 961
8. 1 HAB
Richard Bartolf
Hungary JS1 C 14:15:10 17:42:47 3:27:37 136.00 km/h 470.60 km 956
9. 1 EJ
Philippe de Péchy
France JS1 C 14:14:57 17:42:49 3:27:52 135.84 km/h 470.60 km 954
10. 1 72
Sylvain Gerbaud
France JS1 C 14:14:58 17:42:51 3:27:53 135.83 km/h 470.60 km 953
11. 2 EX
Petr Tichy
Czech Republic EB 29R 14:11:52 17:41:55 3:30:03 134.43 km/h 470.60 km 935
12. 1 FJ
Sebastian Eder
Austria EB 29 R 14:08:33 17:39:00 3:30:27 134.17 km/h 470.60 km 932
12. 4 XT
Ronald Termaat
Netherlands JS1 C 14:10:30 17:40:58 3:30:28 134.16 km/h 470.60 km 932
14. 1 IP3
Pierre de Broqueville
Belgium EB 29 DR 14:14:09 17:45:19 3:31:10 133.72 km/h 470.60 km 926
15. 1 N1
Peter Harvey
United Kingdom JS1 C 14:08:17 17:40:15 3:31:58 133.21 km/h 470.60 km 919
16. 1 80
Andy Davis
United Kingdom JS1 C 14:08:14 17:41:39 3:33:25 132.31 km/h 470.60 km 908
17. EVO
Uys Jonker
South Africa JS1 C 14:10:43 17:45:46 3:35:03 131.30 km/h 470.60 km 895
18. DD
Jim Acketoft
Sweden EB 29 DR 14:14:46 17:50:21 3:35:35 130.98 km/h 470.60 km 891
19. 1 DT
David Coggins
United States of America JS1 C 14:14:17 17:50:39 3:36:22 130.50 km/h 470.60 km 884
20. ZF
Zoran Frenc
Serbia JS1 C 14:10:42 17:48:39 3:37:57 129.55 km/h 470.60 km 872
21. 1 LX
Petr Krejcirik
Czech Republic JS1 C 14:11:45 17:49:57 3:38:12 129.41 km/h 470.60 km 870
22. 3 P
Zdislaw Bednarczuk
Poland JS1 C 14:08:56 17:49:49 3:40:53 127.83 km/h 470.60 km 850
23. LS
Sven Kolb
Austria Antares 23E 14:14:33 17:56:01 3:41:28 127.50 km/h 470.60 km 845
24. 2 W2
AP Kotze
South Africa JS1 C 14:10:56 17:55:02 3:44:06 126.00 km/h 470.60 km 826
25. 1 AS
Mauro Brunazzo
Italy Quintus M 14:08:40 17:53:18 3:44:38 125.70 km/h 470.60 km 822
26. 1 PWR
Michael Robison
United States of America ASH-25 EB 28 14:08:29 17:54:10 3:45:41 125.11 km/h 470.60 km 815
27. RS
Rene Schoenmann
Switzerland JS1 C 14:15:34 18:07:52 3:52:18 121.55 km/h 470.60 km 768
28. 1 TP
Owe Engstrom
Sweden ASH 25 EB 14:13:33 18:38:08 4:24:35 106.72 km/h 470.60 km 576
29. V
Scott Percival
Australia Quintus M 14:13:28 403.86 km 341
30. 1 HU
Guido Halter
Switzerland ASH-25M 14:12:24 306.00 km 259
31. 5 IMD
Martin Furješ
Slovakia JS1 C 14:14:56 218.63 km 185