NSW State Championships 2017

Temora, Australia,   9 December 2017 – 16 December 2017

Preliminary results for Open on task 6 (16 December 2017)

Turnpoints:C2 - Coleambally - Kywong - Mirrool - Ctrl N - TEMORA Finish
Task distance: 256.01 km  /  524.88 km  (375.32 km)
Task duration: 3:00:00
Task info:Maximum Points: 1000, Pvmax: 627, Pdmax: 373 ; f=1.000, N=17, Nd=17, Nv=16
# OP CN Contestant Club Glider Handicap Start Finish Time Speed Distance Points
1. GQR Bruce Taylor Lake Keepit Soaring Club ASG 29/18m 1075 13:11:16 16:20:10 3:08:54 134.55 km/h 423.61 km 1,000
2. GHS Adam Woolley Kingaroy Soaring Club ASG 29/18m 1075 13:12:17 16:20:15 3:07:58 126.92 km/h 397.60 km 893
3. 1 GVT Terry Cubley Gliding Club Victoria Ventus 2cxT 1075 13:14:16 16:17:54 3:03:38 125.46 km/h 383.97 km 873
4. GAG Lumpy Paterson Southern Riverina Gliding Club JS 1C 1075 13:15:07 16:16:44 3:01:37 124.96 km/h 378.25 km 866
5. ZDS Dave Shorter Lake Keepit Soaring Club JS 1B 1075 13:30:55 16:32:37 3:01:42 122.88 km/h 372.11 km 837
6. GZZ David Pietsch Canberra Gliding Club JS 1B 1075 13:14:45 16:18:27 3:03:42 121.99 km/h 373.50 km 824
7. 3 UKG Geoff Brown Canberra Gliding Club JS 1C 1075 13:14:38 16:20:34 3:05:56 121.88 km/h 377.69 km 823
8. 2 GOA Paul Mander Bathurst Soaring Club ASH 25J 1065 13:19:51 16:18:46 2:58:55 120.33 km/h 361.00 km 817
9. 2 GYL Jay Anderson Lake Keepit Soaring Club JS 1B 1075 13:06:02 16:09:34 3:03:32 117.64 km/h 359.86 km 763
10. 2 XTK Kerrie Claffey Soar Narromine ASG 29 1075 13:32:04 16:36:49 3:04:45 117.26 km/h 361.08 km 758
11. 1 OYE Casey Lewis Lake Keepit Soaring Club JS 1B 1075 13:38:11 16:36:03 2:57:52 116.84 km/h 350.51 km 752
12. 2 YHK Ray Humphrey Bathurst Soaring Club ASG 29 1075 13:27:33 16:24:56 2:57:23 113.97 km/h 341.92 km 712
13. GKX Bill Tugnett Bathurst Soaring Club Duo Discus T 1000 13:26:48 16:27:33 3:00:45 104.91 km/h 316.03 km 695
14. 2 IDJ Steven Evans Kingaroy Soaring Club ASG 29/18m 1075 13:08:53 16:16:49 3:07:56 110.52 km/h 346.16 km 664
15. 3 XOZ Guido Dalla Rosa Prati Nimbus 3DM 1040 13:26:27 16:45:05 3:18:38 103.97 km/h 344.19 km 621
16. 1 DOH Ed Marel Bathurst Soaring Club ASH 31 Mi/21m 1090 13:22:23 16:56:05 3:33:42 94.57 km/h 336.82 km 422
17. 3 VCX Chris Woolley Kingaroy Soaring Club Ventus 2cxM/18m 1075 13:20:48 294.76 km 259
DNF 1 XYL Nick Singer Lake Keepit Soaring Club JS1B 1075 0.00 km 0
DNF 7 XXF Ron Sanders Beverley Soaring Club Nimbus 3DM 1040 0.00 km 0
DNF GUP Ian McCallum BSC Ventus 2cxT 1075 0.00 km 0
DNF = Did not fly